Industry-Leading Staffing Solutions — Built on Integrity, Service, and Results

Built on Integrity, Service, and Results

About Us Locations Resume Services Candidate Portal
Careerscape
Job Seekers
Hire Talent
Sponsored Jobs
Resources
Contact Us
Menu
About Us Locations Resume Services Candidate Portal
Job Seekers
Hire Talent
Sponsored Jobs
Resources
Contact Us
Salary Guide/Engineering & Skilled Trades/Mechanical Engineer

2027 Salary Guide · Engineering

How mechanical engineer salary varies in 2027, by employer and city

For May 2025, BLS puts the mechanical engineer median at $104,110, which works out to about $110,500 for 2027. About 298,500 people work in the occupation, from HVAC design to robotics. Where they work matters more than the title: BLS reports a median of $132,040 in scientific research and development services against $98,620 in machinery manufacturing.

  • $110,5002027 planning median
  • $104,110BLS median, May 2025
  • $84.1K–$132.6KTypical for this title

Pay distribution

Mechanical engineer salary distribution, BLS May 2025

This is the BLS Mechanical Engineers occupation itself, not a stand-in. The bottom tenth earned under $73,990 and the top tenth over $164,340, a spread of about $90,000 inside one job title.

$74K10th
$84.1K25th
$104.1KMedian
$132.6K75th
$164.3K90th

Typical for the Mechanical Engineer title: $84,130 to $132,590 (25th to 75th percentile of Mechanical Engineers)

PercentileBLS, May 20252027 planning estimate
10th percentile$73,990$78,500
25th percentile$84,130$89,500
Median$104,110$110,500
75th percentile$132,590$141,000
90th percentile$164,340$174,500

Who employs them

Five employer types, a $33,000 spread in median pay

BLS publishes median pay for mechanical engineers in the five industries that employ the most of them. The gap between the highest and lowest is larger than most raises.

  • Scientific research and development: $132,040

    About 7% of the occupation. Prototype, test and advanced design work, often with graduate degrees.

  • Computer and electronic products: $106,870

    About 6%. Thermal management, enclosures and mechanisms for electronics and semiconductor equipment.

  • Transportation equipment: $105,560

    About 10%. Vehicles, aircraft parts and their suppliers.

  • Architectural and engineering services: $103,440

    About 20%, the largest single employer group. Consulting firms doing building systems, HVAC and plumbing design, and product design for clients.

  • Machinery manufacturing: $98,620

    About 14%. Industrial equipment, engines and tools, often in lower-cost metros.

Local pay

The Bay Area pays mechanical engineers $161,370; most metros cluster near $100,000

The San Francisco Bay Area median is about $33,000 above the next metro, Denver ($128,180). Detroit has by far the largest workforce, about 22,500 mechanical engineers, more than six times its share of national employment, at a median of $109,470.

Metro areaMedian10th – 90thJobs
San Francisco Bay Area$161,370 +55%$102,710 – $212,3805,150
Denver$128,180 +23%$74,880 – $168,8504,530
Washington, DC$126,990 +22%$85,760 – $195,1905,390
Seattle$126,590 +22%$81,730 – $172,4904,500
Houston$125,350 +20%$79,470 – $198,7308,310
Los Angeles$123,900 +19%$77,040 – $173,3408,780
San Diego$121,750 +17%$81,460 – $172,7603,370
Boston$119,300 +15%$80,280 – $166,9006,890
Baltimore$116,700 +12%$76,900 – $174,9203,050
Providence$111,360 +7%$77,600 – $180,7101,750
Show all 29 metro areas
Metro areaMedian10th – 90thJobs
New York City$109,990 +6%$79,520 – $165,0106,960
Detroit$109,470 +5%$79,880 – $161,03022,500
Albany$108,310 +4%$76,270 – $165,360930
Austin$106,690 +2%$68,080 – $173,2101,790
Hartford$105,980 +2%$77,150 – $160,7701,690
Dallas-Fort Worth$105,420 +1%$76,530 – $167,1405,600
Portland$105,020 +1%$78,210 – $165,0402,520
Philadelphia$104,410 +0%$75,160 – $157,9204,850
Chicago$102,070 -2%$66,900 – $157,7206,900
Atlanta$102,020 -2%$72,800 – $165,9903,070
Charlotte$101,950 -2%$74,530 – $157,1202,470
Minneapolis-St. Paul$101,180 -3%$76,620 – $156,5404,450
Phoenix$100,980 -3%$69,980 – $159,9203,660
Tampa$100,290 -4%$68,290 – $159,0501,220
Raleigh$100,000 -4%$59,220 – $160,1701,810
Miami$99,660 -4%$62,680 – $160,5102,000
Nashville$99,440 -4%$52,670 – $145,990990
Pittsburgh$98,050 -6%$65,580 – $143,0003,470
Buffalo$97,200 -7%$65,460 – $133,170780

BLS metro estimates, May 2025. Percent compares the metro median with the national median. "Jobs" is BLS estimated employment in the metro; blank where BLS does not publish it.

Licensing

When a PE license pays off for a mechanical engineer

BLS says a license is not required for entry-level mechanical engineering jobs. Whether to get one depends on the side of the field you work in.

In product companies and manufacturing, engineers rarely sign drawings that go to a public authority, so few employers ask for a Professional Engineer license. Pay there moves with design responsibility and industry.

In consulting firms that design building systems, someone has to seal the drawings. BLS notes that the PE license allows higher levels of leadership and independence. The path is the same as in other branches: an accredited degree, the Fundamentals of Engineering exam, several years of experience, then the PE exam in the state where you practice.

$104,110 BLS median$110,500 est. 2027
Mechanical Engineer · 2027 Salary Guide

Outlook

Automation is driving mechanical engineering hiring

BLS projects 11% employment growth from 2025 to 2035, much faster than average, with about 17,800 openings a year. BLS points to automation and the need to integrate complex machinery into existing plants and products.

  • Much faster than averageProjected employment growth, 2025-2035 (7% or higher)
  • 17,800Projected openings per year, including replacements
  • 298,500People employed as Mechanical Engineers (2025)

BLS Employment Projections via O*NET OnLine. Projections cover Mechanical Engineers as a whole.

Career path

Mechanical engineer pay from first design job to principal

BLS does not publish pay by experience. These stages are mapped to the BLS percentiles as a planning guide.

  1. 01

    Engineer I (0 to 2 years)

    About $74,000 to $84,000 (10th to 25th percentile)

    Detail design, test support and drawing updates under a senior engineer.

  2. 02

    Design or project engineer (3 to 7 years)

    About $84,000 to $133,000 (25th to 75th percentile)

    Owns a subsystem or a client project, from analysis and CAD through testing or installation.

  3. 03

    Senior, principal or engineer of record

    About $133,000 to $164,000+ (75th to 90th percentile)

    Sets technical direction, signs off on designs and mentors other engineers. R&D and Bay Area roles reach the top of this band most often.

Compare

Mechanical engineers vs. aerospace, electrical and manufacturing engineers

Aerospace and electrical engineers have higher medians. Manufacturing engineers, measured through the Industrial Engineers occupation, earn slightly less at the median, and CAD designers well less.

RoleBLS median2027 estimateOutlook
Mechanical Engineer$104,110$110,500Much faster than average
Aerospace Engineer$134,960$143,500Much faster than average
Electrical Engineer$120,630$128,000Much faster than average
Manufacturing Engineer$102,440$109,000Much faster than average
CAD Designer$71,550$76,000Decline

FAQ

Mechanical engineering pay: new grads, cities and industries

How much do mechanical engineers make?

In May 2025, half of mechanical engineers earned more than $104,110, the BLS median. The middle half earned between $84,130 and $132,590. Adding two years of wage growth at 3.1% a year gives a 2027 planning median of about $110,500, with the top tenth above roughly $174,500.

What do mechanical engineers make right out of college?

BLS has no new-graduate salary series for mechanical engineers. The 10th percentile, a reasonable proxy for first offers, was $73,990 in May 2025, and the 25th percentile was $84,130. New graduates going into research and development or into high-cost metros such as the Bay Area or Seattle usually start above these levels.

How far ahead is the Bay Area for mechanical engineer pay?

Among the 29 metros in this guide, the San Francisco Bay Area had the highest median in May 2025 at $161,370. Denver ($128,180), Washington, DC ($126,990), Seattle ($126,590) and Houston ($125,350) followed. Buffalo ($97,200) and Pittsburgh ($98,050) had the lowest.

Do R&D labs pay mechanical engineers more than manufacturers?

Of the five industries that employ the most mechanical engineers, scientific research and development services paid the highest median in May 2025, $132,040, according to BLS. Machinery manufacturing paid the lowest of the five, $98,620. Engineering consulting firms, the largest employer group, paid $103,440.

How fast is mechanical engineering hiring growing?

BLS projects 11% employment growth from 2025 to 2035, much faster than average, and about 17,800 openings a year. Much of that comes from automation, which needs engineers to design machines and fit them into existing systems.

Related salaries

  • Aerospace Engineer$134,960
  • Electrical Engineer$120,630
  • Manufacturing Engineer$102,440
  • CAD Designer$71,550
  • All Engineering & Skilled Trades roles
How these numbers are built

Salaries are BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics estimates for May 2025 (released 2026) for Mechanical Engineers (SOC 17-2141). National percentiles are from O*NET OnLine, which publishes the BLS figures; metro figures are from the BLS metro data file.

The 2027 planning estimate adds two years of wage growth at 3.1% a year, the 12-month increase in private-industry wages and salaries in the BLS Employment Cost Index for June 2026, rounded to the nearest $500. It is a planning aid, not a survey result.

Last reviewed October 22, 2026.

  • O*NET OnLine: Mechanical Engineers, local wages (BLS May 2025) — National and metro percentiles
  • O*NET OnLine: Mechanical Engineers summary — Employment, openings and sample titles
  • BLS Occupational Outlook Handbook: Mechanical Engineers — Pay by industry, licensing, projected growth

Need a mechanical engineer?

Careerscape recruiters who specialize in engineering send a pre-screened shortlist for direct hire, contract or contract-to-hire roles. Job seekers can browse open engineering jobs for free.

Hire talentBrowse jobs
Logo
CareerscapeAn Equal Opportunity Employer
M/F/Disability/Veterans.
Facebook Instagram Linkedin Youtube

Job Seekers

Find Jobs

Upload Resume

Candidate Portal

Salary Guide

Businesses

Hire Talent

Partnerships

Employer Portal

Contact Us

Site Information

Terms & Conditions

Privacy Policy

Fraud Alert

Do Not Sell or Share My Personal Information

©2026 Careerscape LLC. All Rights Reserved.

How can we help?

I'm looking for work
Browse jobs and submit your resume

We got it!

A recruiter will reach out shortly.

Powered by Careerscape
Loading job details...

Job Not Available

This job listing is no longer available.

View full job page →

Apply for this position

Application Submitted!

Thank you for applying. We'll review your application and get back to you soon.