Industry-Leading Staffing Solutions — Built on Integrity, Service, and Results

Built on Integrity, Service, and Results

About Us Locations Resume Services Candidate Portal
Careerscape
Job Seekers
Hire Talent
Sponsored Jobs
Resources
Contact Us
Menu
About Us Locations Resume Services Candidate Portal
Job Seekers
Hire Talent
Sponsored Jobs
Resources
Contact Us
Salary Guide/Engineering & Skilled Trades/Environmental Engineer

2027 Salary Guide · Engineering

Agency or consultancy? Environmental engineer salary for 2027

Environmental engineers had a median salary of $107,110 in May 2025 (BLS), which projects to roughly $114,000 for 2027. It is a small occupation of about 39,100 people, and about a third of them work for government: BLS counts 20% in state agencies, 7% in local government and 6% at the federal level.

  • $114,0002027 planning median
  • $107,110BLS median, May 2025
  • $83.6K–$134.4KTypical for this title

Pay distribution

Environmental engineer salaries, entry level to senior

The 10th percentile earned $69,990 and the 90th percentile $162,220 in May 2025. The middle half fell between $83,570 and $134,420.

$70K10th
$83.6K25th
$107.1KMedian
$134.4K75th
$162.2K90th

Typical for the Environmental Engineer title: $83,570 to $134,420 (25th to 75th percentile of Environmental Engineers)

PercentileBLS, May 20252027 planning estimate
10th percentile$69,990$74,500
25th percentile$83,570$89,000
Median$107,110$114,000
75th percentile$134,420$143,000
90th percentile$162,220$172,500

Who hires

Who employs environmental engineers

BLS reports these as the five largest employers of environmental engineers. Agency and consulting jobs often work the same projects from opposite sides of the permit.

EmployerShare of jobsTypical work
Engineering services firms24%Designing water, wastewater, air and remediation systems for public and private clients
State government20%Permitting, compliance inspections and enforcement at state environmental agencies
Management, scientific and technical consulting19%Site assessments, environmental impact work and regulatory advice to companies
Local government7%Running and upgrading municipal water, sewer and solid waste systems
Federal government6%Regulatory programs, research and cleanup oversight

Share of environmental engineer jobs by industry, BLS Occupational Outlook Handbook. BLS does not publish environmental engineer pay by industry in this guide's data.

Local pay

Bay Area, Philadelphia and Seattle lead environmental engineer pay

The San Francisco Bay Area ($138,840), Philadelphia ($129,390) and Seattle ($128,410) post the highest medians among the metros we track. Markets are small: New York is the largest at 1,810 environmental engineers, and Charlotte, the lowest-paying at $82,840, has about 100. BLS does not publish a Tampa estimate.

Metro areaMedian10th – 90thJobs
San Francisco Bay Area$138,840 +30%$77,050 – $176,660550
Philadelphia$129,390 +21%$67,380 – $149,9901,040
Seattle$128,410 +20%$78,920 – $175,6101,050
Los Angeles$127,900 +19%$77,700 – $167,490890
Houston$127,340 +19%$78,120 – $181,910690
Portland$127,080 +19%$79,640 – $165,040500
Dallas-Fort Worth$126,650 +18%$77,180 – $173,830370
Washington, DC$120,580 +13%$77,900 – $172,040810
San Diego$119,390 +11%$81,880 – $155,930540
Minneapolis-St. Paul$115,750 +8%$95,330 – $143,330750
Show all 28 metro areas
Metro areaMedian10th – 90thJobs
Hartford$111,710 +4%$78,450 – $155,980290
Chicago$110,700 +3%$80,240 – $153,150660
Detroit$110,520 +3%$76,080 – $146,500360
Boston$109,620 +2%$77,150 – $162,2201,460
New York City$107,910 +1%$69,990 – $169,3401,810
Denver$107,880 +1%$76,310 – $165,870910
Raleigh$102,980 -4%$68,600 – $153,210110
Nashville$102,930 -4%$74,890 – $136,810180
Providence$101,140 -6%$83,150 – $140,170220
Miami$99,600 -7%$61,570 – $173,100240
Austin$99,000 -8%$62,130 – $188,660210
Pittsburgh$98,010 -8%$68,970 – $161,950300
Baltimore$97,570 -9%$62,380 – $140,770680
Atlanta$96,820 -10%$64,810 – $144,870590
Albany$96,540 -10%$64,990 – $137,410570
Buffalo$95,740 -11%$64,990 – $141,800260
Phoenix$94,470 -12%$65,720 – $133,530520
Charlotte$82,840 -23%$63,160 – $137,320100

BLS metro estimates, May 2025. Percent compares the metro median with the national median. "Jobs" is BLS estimated employment in the metro; blank where BLS does not publish it.

Capital-city markets

Why Albany has five times the usual share of environmental engineers

Albany-Schenectady-Troy, New York's capital region, has about 570 environmental engineers, a concentration about five times the national average according to BLS. Its median, $96,540, is about $10,570 below the national figure.

That pattern fits an occupation where state government employs 20% of workers: a large share of jobs sit near state agencies, and those markets do not necessarily pay the most. The top-paying metros in this guide are big coastal regions with large engineering firms and consultancies.

For candidates, agency experience in a capital-city market is worth weighing against the higher medians in metros such as the Bay Area, Philadelphia and Seattle.

$107,110 BLS median$114,000 est. 2027
Environmental Engineer · 2027 Salary Guide

Credentials

Degrees, the PE license and the software employers ask for

In a small, technical field these credentials do much of the sorting between candidates.

  • Bachelor's, often a master's

    BLS says environmental engineers typically need a bachelor's degree in environmental engineering or a related field such as civil, chemical or general engineering. In O*NET's survey, 29% of respondents said a master's degree is required, compared with 62% who said a bachelor's degree is required.

  • Professional Engineer license

    BLS says licensure is not required for entry-level environmental engineers. Experienced engineers may obtain a PE license, which lets them oversee other engineers' work and sign off on projects.

  • Modeling and mapping tools

    O*NET lists ESRI ArcGIS, AutoCAD Civil 3D, Bentley MicroStation, MATLAB and groundwater modeling software such as MODFLOW among the tools environmental engineers use.

  • Specialty

    The work splits into water and wastewater, air quality, and soil and groundwater remediation. Engineers usually build depth in one, and job posts are written around it.

Outlook

Environmental engineering demand through 2035

BLS projects faster than average growth (5% to 6%), with about 2,300 openings a year.

  • Faster than averageProjected employment growth, 2025-2035 (5% to 6%)
  • 2,300Projected openings per year, including replacements
  • 39,100People employed as Environmental Engineers (2025)

BLS Employment Projections via O*NET OnLine. Projections cover Environmental Engineers as a whole.

Compare

Environmental engineers vs. civil and chemical engineers

Environmental engineers earn about $6,270 more than civil engineers at the median and about $17,930 less than chemical engineers. Sustainability managers, a common next step on the corporate side, sit higher at $141,900.

RoleBLS median2027 estimateOutlook
Environmental Engineer$107,110$114,000Faster than average
Civil Engineer$100,840$107,000Faster than average
Chemical Engineer$125,040$133,000Faster than average
Sustainability Manager$141,900$151,000Faster than average

FAQ

Degrees, PE licensing and pay: environmental engineer FAQ

How much does an environmental engineer make?

The BLS median for environmental engineers in May 2025 was $107,110, which is $51.50 an hour. The middle half earned between $83,570 and $134,420. With two years of wage growth at 3.1%, the 2027 planning median is about $114,000.

What is the entry-level environmental engineer salary?

BLS does not publish a starting salary. The 10th percentile was $69,990 and the 25th percentile $83,570 in May 2025, reasonable markers for first jobs. In Minneapolis-St. Paul the 10th percentile was $95,330, higher than anywhere else in this guide, so entry pay varies a lot by metro.

Do environmental engineers need a master's degree?

Not usually to start. BLS says the typical entry requirement is a bachelor's degree in environmental engineering or a related field. Graduate degrees are still common: 29% of O*NET respondents for the occupation said a master's degree is required, compared with 62% who said a bachelor's degree is required.

Are environmental engineering jobs growing?

BLS projects faster than average growth, 5% to 6% through 2035, and about 2,300 openings a year. The occupation is small, with about 39,100 jobs, so openings are spread thin. Government agencies and engineering and consulting firms account for most hiring.

When does an environmental engineer need a PE license?

Not for entry-level jobs, according to BLS. Experienced engineers may obtain a Professional Engineer license, which allows them to oversee other engineers' work and sign off on projects. That matters in consulting and public works, where someone has to sign the design.

Related salaries

  • Civil Engineer$100,840
  • Chemical Engineer$125,040
  • Sustainability Manager$141,900
  • All Engineering & Skilled Trades roles
How these numbers are built

Salaries are BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics estimates for May 2025 (released 2026) for Environmental Engineers (SOC 17-2081). National percentiles are from O*NET OnLine, which publishes the BLS figures; metro figures are from the BLS metro data file.

The 2027 planning estimate adds two years of wage growth at 3.1% a year, the 12-month increase in private-industry wages and salaries in the BLS Employment Cost Index for June 2026, rounded to the nearest $500. It is a planning aid, not a survey result.

Last reviewed October 22, 2026.

  • O*NET OnLine: Environmental Engineers, local wages (BLS May 2025) — National percentiles and hourly median
  • O*NET OnLine: Environmental Engineers summary — Education survey, technology, tasks, employment and projected openings
  • BLS Occupational Outlook Handbook: Environmental Engineers — Employing industries, entry education and PE licensure

Hiring an Environmental Engineer?

Careerscape recruiters specialize by industry and bring you a short list of pre-screened candidates. Looking for your next role instead? Browse open jobs.

Hire talentBrowse jobs
Logo
CareerscapeAn Equal Opportunity Employer
M/F/Disability/Veterans.
Facebook Instagram Linkedin Youtube

Job Seekers

Find Jobs

Upload Resume

Candidate Portal

Salary Guide

Businesses

Hire Talent

Partnerships

Employer Portal

Contact Us

Site Information

Terms & Conditions

Privacy Policy

Fraud Alert

Do Not Sell or Share My Personal Information

©2026 Careerscape LLC. All Rights Reserved.

How can we help?

I'm looking for work
Browse jobs and submit your resume

We got it!

A recruiter will reach out shortly.

Powered by Careerscape
Loading job details...

Job Not Available

This job listing is no longer available.

View full job page →

Apply for this position

Application Submitted!

Thank you for applying. We'll review your application and get back to you soon.