Industry-Leading Staffing Solutions — Built on Integrity, Service, and Results

Built on Integrity, Service, and Results

About Us Locations Resume Services Candidate Portal
Careerscape
Job Seekers
Hire Talent
Sponsored Jobs
Resources
Contact Us
Menu
About Us Locations Resume Services Candidate Portal
Job Seekers
Hire Talent
Sponsored Jobs
Resources
Contact Us
Salary Guide/Engineering & Skilled Trades/Welder

2027 Salary Guide · Skilled Trades

Shop vs. field work: welder salary and hourly pay in 2027

Welders, cutters, solderers and brazers earned a median of $53,750 in May 2025, or $25.84 an hour, according to BLS; at current wage growth that is about $57,000 for 2027. BLS expects slow growth, but about 40,300 openings a year as experienced welders retire or leave. Pay depends heavily on the setting: factory welders earn less at the median than welders working for construction trade contractors.

  • $57,0002027 planning median
  • $53,750BLS median, May 2025
  • $46.8K–$63KTypical for this title

Outlook

Slow growth, steady openings: the welding job market to 2035

BLS projects 2% employment growth from 2025 to 2035, slower than average, for a workforce of about 437,700. BLS says aging infrastructure will need welders while automation in manufacturing may limit demand. Most of the 40,300 openings a year come from replacing workers who leave.

  • Slower than averageProjected employment growth, 2025-2035 (1% to 2%)
  • 40,300Projected openings per year, including replacements
  • 437,700People employed as Welders, Cutters, Solderers, and Brazers (2025)

BLS Employment Projections via O*NET OnLine. Projections cover Welders, Cutters, Solderers, and Brazers as a whole.

By industry

Factory welding vs. contractor and repair work

BLS median pay for welders in the industries that employ the most of them, May 2025. Most welders work in manufacturing, the lowest-paying of the three.

IndustryMedian pay, May 2025Share of welders
Specialty trade contractors$59,4408%
Repair and maintenance$56,0804%
Manufacturing$51,21063%

Source: BLS Occupational Outlook Handbook, Welders, Cutters, Solderers, and Brazers. About 4% of welders are self-employed; BLS does not publish a wage for them. Contractor work pays about $8,200 more than manufacturing at the median.

Pay distribution

Welder pay from first job to the top tenth, annual and hourly

BLS reports welders together with cutters, solderers and brazers. The national bottom tenth earned under $39,240 a year ($18.87 an hour) and the top tenth more than $77,530 ($37.28 an hour). The top tenth earns about twice what the bottom tenth does.

$39.2K10th
$46.8K25th
$53.8KMedian
$63K75th
$77.5K90th

Typical for the Welder title: $46,790 to $63,010 (25th to 75th percentile of Welders, Cutters, Solderers, and Brazers)

PercentileBLS, May 20252027 planning estimate
10th percentile$39,240$41,500
25th percentile$46,790$49,500
Median$53,750$57,000
75th percentile$63,010$67,000
90th percentile$77,530$82,500

Career path

Welder pay from helper to welder-fitter

These stages are mapped to the BLS percentiles in hourly terms as a planning guide. BLS does not report pay by experience.

  1. 01

    Entry-level welder or helper

    About $18.87 to $22.50 an hour (10th to 25th percentile)

    BLS says employers often prefer a high school diploma plus technical training from a high school program, community college, vocational school or the military. Even trained welders get several months of on-the-job instruction.

  2. 02

    Production or fabrication welder

    About $22.50 to $30.29 an hour (25th to 75th percentile)

    Works from blueprints and welding specs, sets up equipment and inspects welds. Holding a certification the employer uses moves welders up this band.

  3. 03

    Welder-fitter, lead or pipe welder

    About $30.29 to $37.28+ an hour (75th to 90th percentile)

    Lays out and fits assemblies, handles code work or leads a crew. Some move on to inspection or supervision.

Local pay

Hartford pays welders $75,040; Houston employs the most

Hartford has the highest median among the 29 metros, $75,040, from a small workforce of about 670. Seattle ($66,240), the Bay Area ($64,320) and Boston ($63,770) follow. Houston has the largest welding workforce, about 15,850, nearly twice its share of national jobs, at $57,940. Nashville ($49,460) and Atlanta ($49,630) have the lowest medians.

Metro areaMedian10th – 90thJobs
Hartford$75,040 +40%$46,490 – $89,230670
Seattle$66,240 +23%$50,270 – $89,6303,230
San Francisco Bay Area$64,320 +20%$48,010 – $99,9301,990
Boston$63,770 +19%$49,030 – $83,4302,210
San Diego$62,560 +16%$46,700 – $82,4702,940
Portland$62,050 +15%$48,050 – $83,9403,300
Baltimore$61,920 +15%$43,300 – $95,2801,290
Minneapolis-St. Paul$61,880 +15%$48,350 – $76,6504,600
New York City$61,680 +15%$44,890 – $95,9205,780
Washington, DC$60,670 +13%$45,150 – $114,4402,000
Show all 29 metro areas
Metro areaMedian10th – 90thJobs
Albany$59,390 +10%$45,730 – $77,580550
Austin$59,040 +10%$39,420 – $76,0602,210
Denver$58,890 +10%$45,060 – $79,7001,990
Philadelphia$58,380 +9%$44,430 – $79,9604,630
Houston$57,940 +8%$38,480 – $81,94015,850
Raleigh$56,940 +6%$40,460 – $71,8001,090
Phoenix$56,540 +5%$43,760 – $81,2905,440
Los Angeles$56,160 +4%$44,530 – $79,8707,850
Charlotte$56,070 +4%$41,060 – $75,9103,370
Buffalo$55,420 +3%$41,880 – $74,110970
Miami$54,590 +2%$40,800 – $74,6003,510
Pittsburgh$53,610 +-0%$43,280 – $75,7803,600
Providence$52,800 -2%$35,580 – $81,0002,490
Chicago$52,650 -2%$39,130 – $74,4509,320
Detroit$51,810 -4%$39,000 – $75,7604,580
Dallas-Fort Worth$51,630 -4%$39,210 – $76,92010,620
Tampa$49,930 -7%$39,890 – $67,3602,520
Atlanta$49,630 -8%$39,100 – $69,3005,240
Nashville$49,460 -8%$40,220 – $68,4902,590

BLS metro estimates, May 2025. Percent compares the metro median with the national median. "Jobs" is BLS estimated employment in the metro; blank where BLS does not publish it.

What moves pay

Four things that push a welder's hourly rate up

BLS does not publish pay by process or certification, but these factors are what employers screen for in higher-paid welding jobs.

  • Processes and metals

    O*NET sample titles include MIG and TIG welders, and its task list includes welding aluminum, stainless steel and cast iron. Welders who can run several processes on several metals qualify for more jobs.

  • Positions

    O*NET lists welding in flat, vertical and overhead positions. Passing position tests, especially overhead, opens structural and pipe work.

  • Certification

    BLS says some employers require general or specific certification and may pay for the training and testing. Certifications are tied to particular codes, so the one an employer asks for depends on the work.

  • Shifts and hours

    BLS notes many manufacturers run two or three 8- to 12-hour shifts and some welders work more than 40 hours a week. Night-shift differentials and overtime raise total pay above the hourly base.

Compare

Welder pay compared with plumbers, CNC machinists and maintenance techs

Plumbers and electricians earn about $10,000 more at the median. Welders out-earn CNC machinists and general maintenance and repair workers.

RoleBLS median2027 estimateOutlook
Welder$53,750$57,000Slower than average
Plumber$63,800$68,000Much faster than average
CNC Machinist$50,690$54,000Decline
Maintenance Technician$49,590$52,500Average
Electrician$63,190$67,000Much faster than average

FAQ

Welder pay questions

How much do welders make?

The BLS median for welders, cutters, solderers and brazers was $53,750 a year in May 2025, or $25.84 an hour. The middle half earned between $46,790 and $63,010. With two years of wage growth at 3.1% a year, the 2027 planning median is about $57,000.

What is a welder's hourly rate?

The national median was $25.84 an hour in May 2025, according to BLS data published on O*NET. The bottom tenth earned under $18.87 an hour and the top tenth more than $37.28. Overtime and shift differentials, common in manufacturing, raise total earnings above these base rates.

What is the entry-level welder salary?

New-welder pay has no BLS figure of its own. The 10th percentile, $39,240 a year or $18.87 an hour, and the 25th percentile, $46,790 or $22.50 an hour, are reasonable reference points for new welders. Welders with technical school training or a certification usually start toward the higher end.

Which metros pay welders the most, and which pay under $50,000?

Hartford welders had the highest median of the 29 metros in May 2025, $75,040, followed by Seattle ($66,240), the San Francisco Bay Area ($64,320) and Boston ($63,770). Nashville and Atlanta had the lowest, just under $50,000.

Is welding a good career for the future?

BLS projects slower than average growth, 2% from 2025 to 2035, partly because automation may limit demand in manufacturing. Even so, BLS expects about 40,300 openings a year, mostly to replace welders who retire or leave, and aging infrastructure will keep skilled welders in demand.

Related salaries

  • Plumber$63,800
  • CNC Machinist$50,690
  • Maintenance Technician$49,590
  • Electrician$63,190
  • All Engineering & Skilled Trades roles
How these numbers are built

Salaries are BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics estimates for May 2025 (released 2026) for Welders, Cutters, Solderers, and Brazers (SOC 51-4121). National percentiles are from O*NET OnLine, which publishes the BLS figures; metro figures are from the BLS metro data file.

The 2027 planning estimate adds two years of wage growth at 3.1% a year, the 12-month increase in private-industry wages and salaries in the BLS Employment Cost Index for June 2026, rounded to the nearest $500. It is a planning aid, not a survey result.

Last reviewed October 22, 2026.

  • O*NET OnLine: Welders, Cutters, Solderers, and Brazers, local wages (BLS May 2025) — National and metro percentiles, annual and hourly
  • O*NET OnLine: Welders, Cutters, Solderers, and Brazers summary — Sample job titles, tasks, employment and openings
  • BLS Occupational Outlook Handbook: Welders, Cutters, Solderers, and Brazers — Pay by industry, training, certification, schedules, outlook

Need certified welders?

Careerscape recruiters who specialize in manufacturing and skilled trades send pre-screened candidates for direct hire, contract or temporary staffing. Welders can browse open jobs for free.

Hire talentBrowse jobs
Logo
CareerscapeAn Equal Opportunity Employer
M/F/Disability/Veterans.
Facebook Instagram Linkedin Youtube

Job Seekers

Find Jobs

Upload Resume

Candidate Portal

Salary Guide

Businesses

Hire Talent

Partnerships

Employer Portal

Contact Us

Site Information

Terms & Conditions

Privacy Policy

Fraud Alert

Do Not Sell or Share My Personal Information

©2026 Careerscape LLC. All Rights Reserved.

How can we help?

I'm looking for work
Browse jobs and submit your resume

We got it!

A recruiter will reach out shortly.

Powered by Careerscape
Loading job details...

Job Not Available

This job listing is no longer available.

View full job page →

Apply for this position

Application Submitted!

Thank you for applying. We'll review your application and get back to you soon.