Industry-Leading Staffing Solutions — Built on Integrity, Service, and Results

Built on Integrity, Service, and Results

About Us Locations Resume Services Candidate Portal
Careerscape
Job Seekers
Hire Talent
Sponsored Jobs
Resources
Contact Us
Menu
About Us Locations Resume Services Candidate Portal
Job Seekers
Hire Talent
Sponsored Jobs
Resources
Contact Us
Salary Guide/Engineering & Skilled Trades/Controls Engineer

2027 Salary Guide · Controls & Automation

Measured against electrical engineers: controls engineer salary in 2027

Controls engineers do not get their own BLS pay line. They are usually classified as electrical engineers, an occupation with a May 2025 median of $120,630 and a 2027 planning estimate of about $128,000. Most controls engineers fall in the middle half of that occupation's range, roughly $92,830 to $152,950, rather than at either end.

  • $128,0002027 planning median
  • $120,630BLS median, May 2025
  • $92.8K–$153KTypical for this title

About the data

Why this page uses electrical engineer figures for controls work

Read this before using any number on the page in an offer.

The federal occupation system has no controls engineer code. BLS and O*NET usually classify controls engineers as Electrical Engineers (SOC 17-2071), and O*NET lists Electrical Controls Engineer among that occupation's reported job titles. Every percentile, metro figure and projection on this page is for electrical engineers as a whole.

That makes the figures approximate. The electrical engineer occupation also includes power systems, building design and electronics work. Controls roles, which program and commission PLCs, HMIs and plant control systems, most often sit in the middle half of the range rather than at either end, which is why the chart shades the 25th to 75th percentile.

Some employers post the same work as an automation engineer. O*NET classifies automation and mechatronics engineers under Engineers, All Other (SOC 17-2199), with a May 2025 median of $122,930. Neither code measures the controls title directly, so benchmark against both.

$120,630 BLS median$128,000 est. 2027
Controls Engineer · 2027 Salary Guide

Pay distribution

Where controls engineers usually fall in the electrical engineering pay range

The bar shows pay for all electrical engineers. The shaded band, the 25th to 75th percentile, is where controls roles most often land; it is an approximation, not a measured figure for the controls title.

$76.6K10th
$92.8K25th
$120.6KMedian
$153K75th
$184.3K90th

Typical for the Controls Engineer title: $92,830 to $152,950 (25th to 75th percentile of Electrical Engineers)

PercentileBLS, May 20252027 planning estimate
10th percentile$76,550$81,500
25th percentile$92,830$98,500
Median$120,630$128,000
75th percentile$152,950$162,500
90th percentile$184,300$196,000

BLS has no controls engineer category. This guide benchmarks the title to Electrical Engineers.

Title check

Controls, automation and plant titles: which BLS line to benchmark against

Job posts use these titles loosely. This is the BLS occupation each one maps to in this guide, with its national median.

TitleBLS occupation usedMay 2025 median
Controls engineerElectrical Engineers (17-2071), approximate$120,630
Automation engineerEngineers, All Other (17-2199), approximate$122,930
Electrical engineerElectrical Engineers (17-2071)$120,630
Mechanical engineerMechanical Engineers (17-2141)$104,110
Maintenance technicianMaintenance and Repair Workers, General (49-9071)$49,590

BLS OEWS national medians, May 2025. Controls and automation figures are for the broader occupation, not measured for the exact title.

Local pay

The Bay Area and Austin pay most; Detroit has the plants

Among the metros we track, the San Francisco Bay Area ($166,030) and Austin ($145,360) post the highest electrical engineer medians. Detroit has 6,060 electrical engineers and about two and a half times the national concentration, but its median of $114,390 is below the national figure. These are electrical engineer estimates; use them as a benchmark for controls offers.

Metro areaMedian10th – 90thJobs
San Francisco Bay Area$166,030 +38%$97,500 – $219,0702,470
Austin$145,360 +21%$81,960 – $212,9004,070
Seattle$140,210 +16%$98,130 – $202,4304,930
Los Angeles$139,780 +16%$79,230 – $209,4608,970
Houston$131,070 +9%$77,170 – $207,9905,770
Raleigh$130,240 +8%$73,380 – $221,0501,500
Boston$128,610 +7%$78,800 – $176,4704,030
New York City$128,340 +6%$81,440 – $171,0306,290
Portland$128,080 +6%$84,250 – $164,7202,320
Philadelphia$127,730 +6%$81,380 – $180,3903,520
Show all 28 metro areas
Metro areaMedian10th – 90thJobs
San Diego$127,270 +6%$80,080 – $204,6102,400
Washington, DC$126,420 +5%$84,820 – $195,1904,450
Dallas-Fort Worth$124,390 +3%$76,720 – $205,0405,720
Denver$119,020 -1%$80,350 – $196,1102,620
Minneapolis-St. Paul$117,230 -3%$82,080 – $168,2802,410
Baltimore$116,650 -3%$66,630 – $203,2102,770
Providence$114,710 -5%$78,000 – $197,950830
Detroit$114,390 -5%$80,610 – $160,1106,060
Chicago$113,520 -6%$76,660 – $165,8904,290
Hartford$106,760 -11%$80,170 – $157,640990
Albany$105,910 -12%$70,890 – $170,020720
Pittsburgh$104,990 -13%$78,120 – $157,4001,630
Charlotte$103,360 -14%$65,140 – $213,2101,770
Miami$102,800 -15%$65,660 – $163,7502,050
Tampa$102,110 -15%$64,370 – $162,4901,500
Nashville$99,790 -17%$72,910 – $166,720690
Phoenix$99,160 -18%$75,560 – $165,5203,420
Buffalo$98,180 -19%$65,800 – $152,500550

BLS metro estimates, May 2025. Percent compares the metro median with the national median. "Jobs" is BLS estimated employment in the metro; blank where BLS does not publish it.

What moves pay

What pushes a controls engineer offer up or down

Inside the electrical engineer range, these are the differences hiring managers and candidates argue about most.

  • Platform depth

    O*NET lists programmable logic controller (PLC) software, SCADA software and HMI packages such as AVEVA InTouch among the industrial control tools electrical engineers use. Employers commonly ask for hands-on experience with the specific platform their plant already runs.

  • Integrator or plant side

    System integrators build and commission control systems for many clients, often with travel to job sites. Plant controls engineers support one facility's lines. The two jobs are paid and scheduled differently, so compare total hours and travel, not just base salary.

  • Metro

    Electrical engineer medians run from $98,180 in Buffalo to $166,030 in the Bay Area among the metros we track, a gap of about $67,850. Manufacturing-heavy Detroit sits below the national median despite its large engineering workforce.

  • Licensure

    BLS says licensure is not required for entry-level electrical engineer positions. Engineers can earn a Professional Engineer (PE) license by passing the Fundamentals of Engineering (FE) exam, gaining several years of relevant experience and passing the PE exam.

Outlook

Projected demand for electrical and controls engineering

BLS projects much faster than average growth for electrical engineers, with about 11,400 openings a year from a base of 199,700 jobs. BLS does not project controls engineering separately.

  • Much faster than averageProjected employment growth, 2025-2035 (7% or higher)
  • 11,400Projected openings per year, including replacements
  • 199,700People employed as Electrical Engineers (2025)

BLS Employment Projections via O*NET OnLine. Projections cover Electrical Engineers as a whole.

For hiring managers

Writing a controls engineer job post that reaches PLC candidates

  • Name the platform and the system

    List the PLC family, HMI and SCADA software in the first lines. Platform match is one of the first things controls candidates look for.

  • State the travel

    Integrator roles with heavy commissioning travel and plant roles with on-call support attract different people. Put the expected travel share in the post.

  • Say new build or sustaining

    Greenfield line installs and keeping an existing plant running call for different experience. Make clear which one this role is.

  • Price off the right benchmark

    Use the electrical engineer figure for the metro, and check the automation engineer figure if the job is posted under that title.

Compare

Controls engineer pay vs. automation, mechanical and maintenance roles

Automation engineers, which O*NET places under Engineers, All Other, have a slightly higher median at $122,930. Mechanical engineers sit about $16,520 lower, and the maintenance technicians controls engineers often support earn far less.

RoleBLS median2027 estimateOutlook
Controls Engineer$120,630$128,000Much faster than average
Automation Engineer$122,930$130,500Average
Electrical Engineer$120,630$128,000Much faster than average
Mechanical Engineer$104,110$110,500Much faster than average
Maintenance Technician$49,590$52,500Average

FAQ

PLC, PE license and entry-level controls questions

How much does a controls engineer make?

There is no controls engineer figure in BLS data. The closest occupation, Electrical Engineers, had a May 2025 median of $120,630, and most controls roles fall between the 25th and 75th percentiles, $92,830 to $152,950. With two years of 3.1% wage growth, the 2027 planning median for the occupation is about $128,000.

What is a PLC controls engineer salary?

PLC programming is the core of most controls engineer jobs, so the same benchmark applies: electrical engineers earned a median of $120,630 in May 2025. BLS does not track pay by PLC platform. In practice, experience commissioning on the platform an employer already runs is one of the main things that moves an offer up within that range.

Is a controls engineer an electrical engineer?

For federal statistics, usually yes. BLS and O*NET classify most controls engineers as Electrical Engineers, and O*NET lists Electrical Controls Engineer among that occupation's job titles. Some employers use automation engineer for similar work, which O*NET places under Engineers, All Other.

What is the entry-level controls engineer salary?

There is no BLS entry-level figure for the title. For the electrical engineer occupation, the 10th percentile was $76,550 and the 25th percentile $92,830 in May 2025. Those two figures are reasonable markers for junior controls offers, with higher starting points in metros such as the Bay Area and Seattle.

Do controls engineers ever need a PE license?

Not to get started. BLS says licensure is not required for entry-level electrical engineer positions. Experienced engineers can obtain a Professional Engineer license after passing the Fundamentals of Engineering exam, gaining experience and passing the PE exam. Whether a controls job asks for one depends on the employer; check each post.

Related salaries

  • Automation Engineer$122,930
  • Electrical Engineer$120,630
  • Mechanical Engineer$104,110
  • Maintenance Technician$49,590
  • All Engineering & Skilled Trades roles
How these numbers are built

Salaries are BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics estimates for May 2025 (released 2026) for Electrical Engineers (SOC 17-2071). National percentiles are from O*NET OnLine, which publishes the BLS figures; metro figures are from the BLS metro data file.

The 2027 planning estimate adds two years of wage growth at 3.1% a year, the 12-month increase in private-industry wages and salaries in the BLS Employment Cost Index for June 2026, rounded to the nearest $500. It is a planning aid, not a survey result.

BLS has no controls engineer category. This guide benchmarks the title to Electrical Engineers.

Last reviewed October 22, 2026.

  • O*NET OnLine: Electrical Engineers, local wages (BLS May 2025) — National percentiles used as the controls benchmark
  • O*NET OnLine: Electrical Engineers summary — Reported job titles (including Electrical Controls Engineer), industrial control software, employment and openings
  • BLS Occupational Outlook Handbook: Electrical and Electronics Engineers — Entry education and PE licensure steps
  • O*NET OnLine: Engineers, All Other, local wages (BLS May 2025) — Automation engineer benchmark median

Looking for a PLC or controls engineer?

Careerscape's engineering recruiters send pre-screened shortlists for direct hire, contract and contract-to-hire controls roles.

Hire talentBrowse jobs
Logo
CareerscapeAn Equal Opportunity Employer
M/F/Disability/Veterans.
Facebook Instagram Linkedin Youtube

Job Seekers

Find Jobs

Upload Resume

Candidate Portal

Salary Guide

Businesses

Hire Talent

Partnerships

Employer Portal

Contact Us

Site Information

Terms & Conditions

Privacy Policy

Fraud Alert

Do Not Sell or Share My Personal Information

©2026 Careerscape LLC. All Rights Reserved.

How can we help?

I'm looking for work
Browse jobs and submit your resume

We got it!

A recruiter will reach out shortly.

Powered by Careerscape
Loading job details...

Job Not Available

This job listing is no longer available.

View full job page →

Apply for this position

Application Submitted!

Thank you for applying. We'll review your application and get back to you soon.