Industry-Leading Staffing Solutions — Built on Integrity, Service, and Results

Built on Integrity, Service, and Results

About Us Locations Resume Services Candidate Portal
Careerscape
Job Seekers
Hire Talent
Sponsored Jobs
Resources
Contact Us
Menu
About Us Locations Resume Services Candidate Portal
Job Seekers
Hire Talent
Sponsored Jobs
Resources
Contact Us
Salary Guide/Engineering & Skilled Trades/Automation Engineer

2027 Salary Guide · Automation and robotics

One title, three jobs: automation engineer salary for 2027

There is no BLS line for automation engineers, so this page starts from Engineers, All Other, the occupation O*NET uses for mechatronics and robotics engineers. Its median was $122,930 in May 2025, about $130,500 projected to 2027. Whether that number fits you depends on what you automate: a PLC programmer, a robotics engineer and a software test engineer are paid on different scales.

  • $130,5002027 planning median
  • $122,930BLS median, May 2025
  • $91K–$158.1KTypical for this title

Why the title is confusing

Three jobs that all get posted as automation engineer

Job boards use the same title for work that BLS classifies in at least three different occupations. Knowing which one a role really is matters more than any single salary figure.

Industrial controls and plant automation. Programming PLCs, HMIs and motion systems, commissioning production lines and integrating machines. This guide benchmarks this work to electrical engineers, the same line used for controls engineers.

Robotics and mechatronics. Designing robotic cells, end effectors and electromechanical systems. O*NET lists Robotics Engineers and Mechatronics Engineers as specialties inside Engineers, All Other, which is why that occupation anchors this page.

Software test automation. Writing automated test suites and CI pipelines for software. Despite the shared title, BLS classifies this as Software Quality Assurance Analysts and Testers, a computer occupation with its own pay scale.

If a posting mixes all three, ask which one the team spends most of its time on. That answer decides which pay line in the table below is the right benchmark.

$122,930 BLS median$130,500 est. 2027
Automation Engineer · 2027 Salary Guide

Pick your benchmark

Match your automation work to the closest BLS pay line

National medians from BLS, May 2025. None of these is a measured figure for the automation engineer title; each is the closest occupation BLS publishes.

Kind of automation workClosest BLS occupationBLS median
Robotics, mechatronics, automated systems designEngineers, All Other$122,930
PLC, HMI and plant controls programmingElectrical Engineers (as for controls engineers)$120,630
Software test automationSoftware Quality Assurance Analysts and Testers$104,300
Line integration and manufacturing process automationIndustrial Engineers (as for manufacturing engineers)$102,440

Occupation assignments follow O*NET classifications and the mappings used elsewhere in this guide. Compare the 2027 estimates in the comparison table further down.

Pay distribution

The pay range behind the closest BLS occupation

Engineers, All Other is a catch-all of about 166,700 engineers in specialties BLS does not list separately. Its range is wide, $66,810 at the 10th percentile to $189,950 at the 90th. The shaded band shows the middle of that range as a rough guide for automation engineer offers. Treat it as an approximation, not a measured automation engineer figure.

$66.8K10th
$91K25th
$122.9KMedian
$158.1K75th
$190K90th

Typical for the Automation Engineer title: $90,970 to $158,090 (25th to 75th percentile of Engineers, All Other)

PercentileBLS, May 20252027 planning estimate
10th percentile$66,810$71,000
25th percentile$90,970$96,500
Median$122,930$130,500
75th percentile$158,090$168,000
90th percentile$189,950$202,000

BLS has no automation engineer category. O*NET's closest match is Mechatronics Engineers, part of Engineers, All Other, the BLS group this page uses.

Compare

Automation engineer pay next to controls, manufacturing and QA engineers

These are the BLS occupations the different kinds of automation work most often fall under. Controls engineers (counted as electrical engineers) sit within about $2,300 of the catch-all median; software QA and manufacturing engineering lines sit about $18,600 to $20,500 lower.

RoleBLS median2027 estimateOutlook
Automation Engineer$122,930$130,500Average
Controls Engineer$120,630$128,000Much faster than average
Manufacturing Engineer$102,440$109,000Much faster than average
QA Engineer$104,300$111,000Faster than average
Mechanical Engineer$104,110$110,500Much faster than average

Local pay

Washington, DC has the most jobs, the Bay Area the highest pay: where this engineering group works

Washington, DC has the most engineers in this catch-all occupation (about 9,230, ahead of Los Angeles at about 7,530) and a $151,340 median, which likely reflects federal and defense engineering more than factory automation. Detroit, with about 5,800 jobs and a $126,250 median, is closer to the plant-floor automation market. The Bay Area pays the most at $159,800; Miami pays the least of the 29 metros at $91,790.

Metro areaMedian10th – 90thJobs
San Francisco Bay Area$159,800 +30%$86,080 – $273,7804,850
Washington, DC$151,340 +23%$83,700 – $195,1909,230
Seattle$137,430 +12%$75,800 – $209,6002,260
New York City$135,300 +10%$82,450 – $197,4905,780
Boston$133,940 +9%$86,120 – $194,3102,490
San Diego$132,790 +8%$77,310 – $195,1903,570
Denver$131,740 +7%$79,030 – $188,2401,270
Albany$130,810 +6%$81,590 – $175,780580
Houston$130,270 +6%$63,700 – $195,1903,490
Portland$126,380 +3%$80,810 – $183,1901,850
Show all 29 metro areas
Metro areaMedian10th – 90thJobs
Detroit$126,250 +3%$77,730 – $166,7305,800
Los Angeles$125,060 +2%$72,110 – $187,6407,530
Atlanta$122,570 +-0%$67,810 – $166,4202,750
Chicago$121,910 -1%$61,860 – $172,2601,570
Minneapolis-St. Paul$120,040 -2%$73,940 – $167,1201,040
Charlotte$118,230 -4%$72,140 – $167,7501,030
Baltimore$113,880 -7%$58,460 – $189,5202,340
Pittsburgh$112,420 -9%$62,970 – $161,530870
Providence$110,520 -10%$57,180 – $195,190430
Dallas-Fort Worth$110,010 -11%$60,540 – $170,3602,720
Austin$109,610 -11%$75,870 – $172,8201,070
Hartford$109,080 -11%$73,960 – $159,220600
Raleigh$104,910 -15%$63,130 – $163,180970
Phoenix$102,280 -17%$63,240 – $169,9101,180
Buffalo$100,280 -18%$62,040 – $165,890430
Nashville$98,000 -20%$59,650 – $154,5601,450
Philadelphia$97,590 -21%$61,510 – $164,6502,160
Tampa$92,790 -25%$59,740 – $164,290870
Miami$91,790 -25%$52,460 – $157,6001,330

BLS metro estimates, May 2025. Percent compares the metro median with the national median. "Jobs" is BLS estimated employment in the metro; blank where BLS does not publish it.

Career path

From commissioning tech to principal automation engineer

BLS does not publish pay by experience. These stages are mapped onto the Engineers, All Other percentiles as a planning guide.

  1. 01

    Junior automation engineer (0 to 2 years)

    About $67,000 to $91,000 (10th to 25th percentile)

    Supports commissioning and troubleshooting, edits existing PLC or robot programs, and documents changes. Field and start-up travel is common at system integrators.

  2. 02

    Automation engineer (3 to 7 years)

    About $91,000 to $158,000 (25th to 75th percentile)

    Owns a cell, a line or a test framework from design through start-up. Engineers who can work across controls platforms and also write higher-level code move up this band fastest.

  3. 03

    Lead or principal (8+ years)

    About $158,000 to $190,000 (75th to 90th percentile)

    Sets automation standards for a plant or product line, leads integration projects and reviews other engineers' designs.

Outlook

Demand for automation engineers, read through a catch-all occupation

BLS projects average growth (3% to 4%) for Engineers, All Other through 2035, with about 8,800 openings a year. That projection covers every specialty in the group, from energy to photonics, so it says little about automation specifically.

  • AverageProjected employment growth, 2025-2035 (3% to 4%)
  • 8,800Projected openings per year, including replacements
  • 166,700People employed as Engineers, All Other (2025)

BLS Employment Projections via O*NET OnLine. Projections cover Engineers, All Other as a whole.

FAQ

Controls, robotics and test automation pay questions

How much does an automation engineer make?

Automation engineer is not one of the occupations BLS prices. The closest occupation, Engineers, All Other, had a median of $122,930 in May 2025, about $130,500 in 2027 terms. Controls-focused roles track electrical engineers ($120,630 median), and software test automation tracks QA analysts and testers ($104,300).

Is an automation engineer the same as a controls engineer?

Often the jobs overlap: both may program PLCs and commission equipment. Controls engineer usually means the electrical and control-system side, which this guide benchmarks to electrical engineers ($120,630 median). Automation engineer is broader and can also mean robotics design or software test automation.

What does a test automation engineer make?

Software test automation is classified by BLS as Software Quality Assurance Analysts and Testers, a computer occupation rather than an engineering one. Its national median was $104,300 in May 2025, about $18,600 below the Engineers, All Other median used for industrial and robotics automation.

How much do junior automation engineers earn?

As a planning range, the 10th to 25th percentiles of Engineers, All Other were $66,810 to $90,970 in May 2025. Entry roles at system integrators often include site travel. Pay rises quickly once an engineer can run a commissioning project without supervision.

Do contract automation engineers get paid by the hour?

Often, yes, especially for commissioning and start-up work. For Engineers, All Other, the BLS hourly median was $59.10 in May 2025, with the 10th percentile at $32.12. Contract rates are usually quoted above employee hourly pay because they exclude benefits, but BLS does not publish contract rates.

Related salaries

  • Controls Engineer$120,630
  • Manufacturing Engineer$102,440
  • QA Engineer$104,300
  • Mechanical Engineer$104,110
  • All Engineering & Skilled Trades roles
How these numbers are built

Salaries are BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics estimates for May 2025 (released 2026) for Engineers, All Other (SOC 17-2199). National percentiles are from O*NET OnLine, which publishes the BLS figures; metro figures are from the BLS metro data file.

The 2027 planning estimate adds two years of wage growth at 3.1% a year, the 12-month increase in private-industry wages and salaries in the BLS Employment Cost Index for June 2026, rounded to the nearest $500. It is a planning aid, not a survey result.

BLS has no automation engineer category. O*NET's closest match is Mechatronics Engineers, part of Engineers, All Other, the BLS group this page uses.

Last reviewed October 22, 2026.

  • O*NET OnLine: Engineers, All Other, local wages (BLS May 2025) — National annual and hourly percentiles
  • O*NET OnLine: Engineers, All Other summary — Employment, openings, and the list of specialties (Mechatronics Engineers, Robotics Engineers) under this occupation
  • O*NET OnLine: Software Quality Assurance Analysts and Testers — Classification of software test automation work

Hiring an automation engineer?

Tell a Careerscape engineering recruiter whether the role is controls, robotics or test automation, and we will send a pre-screened shortlist for direct hire, contract or contract-to-hire.

Hire talentBrowse jobs
Logo
CareerscapeAn Equal Opportunity Employer
M/F/Disability/Veterans.
Facebook Instagram Linkedin Youtube

Job Seekers

Find Jobs

Upload Resume

Candidate Portal

Salary Guide

Businesses

Hire Talent

Partnerships

Employer Portal

Contact Us

Site Information

Terms & Conditions

Privacy Policy

Fraud Alert

Do Not Sell or Share My Personal Information

©2026 Careerscape LLC. All Rights Reserved.

How can we help?

I'm looking for work
Browse jobs and submit your resume

We got it!

A recruiter will reach out shortly.

Powered by Careerscape
Loading job details...

Job Not Available

This job listing is no longer available.

View full job page →

Apply for this position

Application Submitted!

Thank you for applying. We'll review your application and get back to you soon.