Industry-Leading Staffing Solutions — Built on Integrity, Service, and Results

Built on Integrity, Service, and Results

About Us Locations Resume Services Candidate Portal
Careerscape
Job Seekers
Hire Talent
Sponsored Jobs
Resources
Contact Us
Menu
About Us Locations Resume Services Candidate Portal
Job Seekers
Hire Talent
Sponsored Jobs
Resources
Contact Us
Salary Guide/Engineering & Skilled Trades/Plumber

2027 Salary Guide · Skilled Trades

From apprentice to master: plumber salary and hourly pay in 2027

Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters earned a median of $63,800 a year in May 2025, or $30.67 an hour, according to BLS; that is about $68,000 for 2027. The range is wide: the top tenth earned more than $108,420. Where you work is the biggest single factor, with a median of $103,380 in Chicago and $52,000 in Tampa.

  • $68,0002027 planning median
  • $63,800BLS median, May 2025
  • $50.2K–$85.1KTypical for this title

License stages

Apprentice, journey-level, master: how plumber pay climbs

BLS does not report pay by license level. This ladder maps the usual stages onto the BLS percentiles, in hourly and annual terms, as a planning guide.

  1. 01

    Apprentice

    About $21 to $24 an hour (10th to 25th percentile)

    BLS says plumbers usually learn through a 4- or 5-year apprenticeship with about 2,000 hours of paid on-the-job training a year, plus technical instruction. Unions, trade associations and businesses sponsor the programs.

  2. 02

    Licensed journey-level plumber

    About $24 to $41 an hour, or $50,190 to $85,110 a year (25th to 75th percentile)

    Most states and some localities license plumbers. BLS says they often require 2 to 5 years of experience and a passing exam score before someone can work independently.

  3. 03

    Master plumber or contractor

    About $41 to $52+ an hour, or $85,110 to $108,420+ (75th to 90th percentile)

    BLS notes that plumbers with several years of experience who pass a further exam earn master status. Master plumbers often supervise crews or run their own shops, and an owner's income depends on the business, which these wage figures do not cover.

Local pay

Chicago, Minneapolis and Portland pay plumbers more than $100,000

Five metros in this guide have medians above $95,000: Chicago, Minneapolis-St. Paul, Portland, Boston and Seattle. Large Sun Belt markets pay close to or below the national median, including Dallas-Fort Worth ($61,250), Houston ($61,300) and Atlanta ($58,380). New York City has the largest workforce, about 21,040, at a median of $78,610.

Metro areaMedian10th – 90thJobs
Chicago$103,380 +62%$53,960 – $127,20012,750
Minneapolis-St. Paul$101,630 +59%$51,370 – $121,7206,730
Portland$101,010 +58%$57,640 – $147,1004,600
Boston$96,760 +52%$52,270 – $143,9509,200
Seattle$95,230 +49%$51,930 – $153,5006,350
Detroit$86,370 +35%$48,250 – $107,7805,520
Providence$79,820 +25%$49,590 – $110,7703,000
New York City$78,610 +23%$47,870 – $145,48021,040
San Francisco Bay Area$77,880 +22%$48,540 – $155,3305,660
Albany$77,460 +21%$47,050 – $116,5501,470
Show all 29 metro areas
Metro areaMedian10th – 90thJobs
Hartford$77,190 +21%$43,260 – $102,1801,850
Philadelphia$74,860 +17%$48,400 – $142,2107,150
San Diego$72,510 +14%$46,030 – $127,7905,100
Buffalo$72,230 +13%$40,300 – $104,0401,430
Washington, DC$71,860 +13%$47,480 – $114,4009,420
Los Angeles$71,110 +11%$46,090 – $125,08015,690
Pittsburgh$70,100 +10%$46,910 – $107,8702,910
Denver$63,900 +0%$48,640 – $102,7705,750
Phoenix$63,750 +-0%$46,530 – $100,7109,270
Baltimore$63,200 -1%$45,220 – $102,6405,220
Austin$62,810 -2%$40,810 – $80,9205,260
Houston$61,300 -4%$39,920 – $85,68010,980
Dallas-Fort Worth$61,250 -4%$39,350 – $82,23011,980
Raleigh$60,540 -5%$42,940 – $77,6102,810
Nashville$60,100 -6%$42,650 – $83,6702,760
Charlotte$58,690 -8%$42,320 – $76,0103,840
Atlanta$58,380 -8%$37,900 – $81,5805,470
Miami$57,760 -9%$40,360 – $75,0105,930
Tampa$52,000 -18%$41,610 – $66,8304,180

BLS metro estimates, May 2025. Percent compares the metro median with the national median. "Jobs" is BLS estimated employment in the metro; blank where BLS does not publish it.

Pay distribution

Plumber pay from apprentice wages to the top tenth

BLS reports plumbers together with pipefitters and steamfitters. The national bottom tenth earned under $44,150 a year ($21.22 an hour) and the top tenth more than $108,420 ($52.13 an hour).

$44.2K10th
$50.2K25th
$63.8KMedian
$85.1K75th
$108.4K90th

Typical for the Plumber title: $50,190 to $85,110 (25th to 75th percentile of Plumbers, Pipefitters, and Steamfitters)

PercentileBLS, May 20252027 planning estimate
10th percentile$44,150$47,000
25th percentile$50,190$53,500
Median$63,800$68,000
75th percentile$85,110$90,500
90th percentile$108,420$115,000

By employer

Government and factory plumbers out-earn contractors at the median

BLS publishes median pay for the industries that employ the most plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters. The differences are modest compared with the metro spread.

IndustryMedian pay, May 2025
Government$71,660
Manufacturing$65,770
Heavy and civil engineering construction$63,270
Plumbing, heating and air-conditioning contractors$63,010

Source: BLS Occupational Outlook Handbook, Plumbers, Pipefitters, and Steamfitters. Government excludes state and local education and hospitals.

Outlook

About 42,000 plumbing openings a year

BLS projects much faster than average growth for plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters through 2035, on top of a large base of about 510,600 jobs. Most openings come from replacing workers who retire or leave, which keeps apprenticeship slots in demand.

  • Much faster than averageProjected employment growth, 2025-2035 (7% or higher)
  • 42,000Projected openings per year, including replacements
  • 510,600People employed as Plumbers, Pipefitters, and Steamfitters (2025)

BLS Employment Projections via O*NET OnLine. Projections cover Plumbers, Pipefitters, and Steamfitters as a whole.

For employers

Before you post a plumbing job

  • State the license level and the jurisdiction

    Licensing is set by states and some cities, so a license from one place may not transfer. Say which license the job needs and verify it before the start date.

  • Price on the local hourly rate

    A national figure of $30.67 an hour is too low for Chicago or Boston and too high for parts of Florida. Use the metro table above.

  • Be clear about on-call and weekend work

    BLS notes that many plumbers work nights and weekends and are often on call for emergencies. Spell out the rotation and how it is paid.

  • Separate service, new construction and pipefitting

    Service plumbers, construction plumbers, pipefitters and sprinklerfitters are different candidate pools. O*NET lists all of them under one occupation, but candidates rarely switch freely between them.

Compare

Plumber pay compared with electricians, HVAC techs and other trades

Plumbers and electricians have nearly identical medians. Both earn more than HVAC technicians, carpenters and welders at the median.

RoleBLS median2027 estimateOutlook
Plumber$63,800$68,000Much faster than average
Electrician$63,190$67,000Much faster than average
HVAC Technician$61,010$65,000Much faster than average
Welder$53,750$57,000Slower than average
Carpenter$60,580$64,500Average

FAQ

Plumber salary and hourly rate questions

How much does a plumber make?

The BLS median for plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters was $63,800 a year in May 2025, or $30.67 an hour. The middle half earned between $50,190 and $85,110. With two years of wage growth at 3.1% a year, the 2027 planning median is about $68,000.

What is a plumber's hourly rate?

The national median wage was $30.67 an hour in May 2025, according to BLS data published on O*NET. The bottom tenth earned under $21.22 an hour and the top tenth more than $52.13. Rates in Chicago, Minneapolis and Portland run far above the national figure.

What does a plumbing apprentice earn while training?

Apprentice plumber pay has no separate BLS figure. The 10th percentile for the occupation, $21.22 an hour or $44,150 a year, and the 25th percentile, $24.13 an hour, are reasonable reference points for apprentices. BLS notes that apprentices are paid for their on-the-job training hours.

Which metros pay plumbers six figures at the median?

Chicago tops the 29 metros in this guide with a May 2025 median of $103,380, followed by Minneapolis-St. Paul ($101,630) and Portland ($101,010). Tampa had the lowest at $52,000, about half the Chicago figure.

How many years do a plumbing apprenticeship and license take?

BLS says most plumbers train through a 4- or 5-year apprenticeship. Licensing rules are set by states and localities and often require 2 to 5 years of experience plus an exam before working independently. Master status takes several more years and another exam.

Related salaries

  • Electrician$63,190
  • HVAC Technician$61,010
  • Welder$53,750
  • Carpenter$60,580
  • All Engineering & Skilled Trades roles
How these numbers are built

Salaries are BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics estimates for May 2025 (released 2026) for Plumbers, Pipefitters, and Steamfitters (SOC 47-2152). National percentiles are from O*NET OnLine, which publishes the BLS figures; metro figures are from the BLS metro data file.

The 2027 planning estimate adds two years of wage growth at 3.1% a year, the 12-month increase in private-industry wages and salaries in the BLS Employment Cost Index for June 2026, rounded to the nearest $500. It is a planning aid, not a survey result.

Last reviewed October 22, 2026.

  • O*NET OnLine: Plumbers, Pipefitters, and Steamfitters, local wages (BLS May 2025) — National and metro percentiles, annual and hourly
  • O*NET OnLine: Plumbers, Pipefitters, and Steamfitters summary — Employment, openings, sample job titles
  • BLS Occupational Outlook Handbook: Plumbers, Pipefitters, and Steamfitters — Apprenticeship length, licensing, work schedules, pay by industry

Hiring licensed plumbers?

Careerscape recruiters who specialize in skilled trades send pre-screened candidates for direct hire, contract or temporary staffing. Plumbers looking for work can browse open jobs for free.

Hire talentBrowse jobs
Logo
CareerscapeAn Equal Opportunity Employer
M/F/Disability/Veterans.
Facebook Instagram Linkedin Youtube

Job Seekers

Find Jobs

Upload Resume

Candidate Portal

Salary Guide

Businesses

Hire Talent

Partnerships

Employer Portal

Contact Us

Site Information

Terms & Conditions

Privacy Policy

Fraud Alert

Do Not Sell or Share My Personal Information

©2026 Careerscape LLC. All Rights Reserved.

How can we help?

I'm looking for work
Browse jobs and submit your resume

We got it!

A recruiter will reach out shortly.

Powered by Careerscape
Loading job details...

Job Not Available

This job listing is no longer available.

View full job page →

Apply for this position

Application Submitted!

Thank you for applying. We'll review your application and get back to you soon.