Industry-Leading Staffing Solutions — Built on Integrity, Service, and Results

Built on Integrity, Service, and Results

About Us Locations Resume Services Candidate Portal
Careerscape
Job Seekers
Hire Talent
Sponsored Jobs
Resources
Contact Us
Menu
About Us Locations Resume Services Candidate Portal
Job Seekers
Hire Talent
Sponsored Jobs
Resources
Contact Us
Salary Guide/Engineering & Skilled Trades/HVAC Technician

2027 Salary Guide · Skilled Trades

Overtime aside: HVAC technician salary and hourly pay for 2027

At the BLS median, an HVAC technician made $29.33 an hour in May 2025, or $61,010 a year. Projected forward at 3.1% a year, the 2027 planning median is about $65,000. Those are base-pay figures: the BLS survey leaves out overtime, which BLS says technicians sometimes work during peak heating and cooling seasons.

  • $65,0002027 planning median
  • $61,010BLS median, May 2025
  • $48.4K–$77.1KTypical for this title

Hourly rates

HVAC technician hourly rates, 10th to 90th percentile

Most HVAC jobs are quoted by the hour. These are the BLS hourly percentiles for May 2025, with the annual equivalent BLS reports.

PercentileHourly / annualWho usually earns it
10th$19.25 / $40,050Helpers, trainees and new installers
25th$23.25 / $48,360Installers and early-career service techs
Median$29.33 / $61,010Experienced residential and light commercial service techs
75th$37.05 / $77,060Senior service techs, commercial and refrigeration specialists
90th$45.78 / $95,210Lead techs, building controls specialists and high-cost metros

BLS OEWS, May 2025, via O*NET OnLine. Straight-time pay only: overtime is excluded. The third column is a planning guide, not BLS data.

Local pay

Seattle, Boston and the Bay Area pay HVAC techs the most; Florida pays least

Seattle ($80,100), Boston ($78,530) and the San Francisco Bay Area ($78,490) have the highest medians among the metros we track. Several hot-climate markets employ large numbers of technicians at lower pay: Dallas-Fort Worth (10,910 techs), Miami (9,140) and Phoenix (8,070) all have medians near or below the national figure, and Tampa is lowest at $50,540.

Metro areaMedian10th – 90thJobs
Seattle$80,100 +31%$51,380 – $129,3903,940
Boston$78,530 +29%$50,890 – $103,0506,050
San Francisco Bay Area$78,490 +29%$49,180 – $129,3803,980
New York City$77,990 +28%$50,690 – $108,78021,820
Chicago$77,960 +28%$47,460 – $117,9407,210
Minneapolis-St. Paul$77,490 +27%$48,660 – $100,6602,420
Hartford$76,180 +25%$46,190 – $100,4301,320
San Diego$74,880 +23%$46,710 – $113,9903,210
Los Angeles$73,830 +21%$46,590 – $109,01010,720
Washington, DC$71,920 +18%$46,920 – $105,1808,730
Show all 29 metro areas
Metro areaMedian10th – 90thJobs
Denver$71,580 +17%$49,010 – $104,8804,360
Providence$67,380 +10%$44,970 – $104,0801,930
Albany$66,040 +8%$47,510 – $97,8101,450
Portland$65,260 +7%$48,650 – $98,8102,580
Philadelphia$64,580 +6%$45,510 – $100,8008,610
Baltimore$63,180 +4%$45,040 – $103,3203,960
Detroit$63,170 +4%$42,840 – $95,6105,740
Buffalo$62,180 +2%$39,240 – $91,8201,370
Pittsburgh$62,140 +2%$46,480 – $92,7102,680
Phoenix$61,170 +0%$38,210 – $83,1808,070
Austin$60,820 +-0%$44,030 – $92,1803,140
Nashville$60,270 -1%$46,620 – $91,1703,500
Charlotte$59,840 -2%$40,110 – $79,2103,860
Dallas-Fort Worth$59,560 -2%$40,290 – $84,88010,910
Atlanta$58,970 -3%$38,310 – $82,7407,060
Houston$58,940 -3%$38,780 – $83,1207,680
Raleigh$58,900 -3%$39,160 – $77,8302,550
Miami$58,040 -5%$39,520 – $80,2209,140
Tampa$50,540 -17%$39,620 – $75,3006,090

BLS metro estimates, May 2025. Percent compares the metro median with the national median. "Jobs" is BLS estimated employment in the metro; blank where BLS does not publish it.

Beyond the base rate

What an HVAC tech's hourly rate doesn't show

Two technicians with the same rate can have very different annual earnings.

  • Peak-season overtime

    BLS says HVAC technicians may sometimes work overtime or irregular schedules during peak heating and cooling seasons. The BLS wage survey excludes overtime pay, so those hours are not in the tables.

  • On-call and emergency work

    Technicians may be on call for emergencies, and schedules can include evenings and weekends. Ask how on-call shifts are paid and how often they come around.

  • Contractor or in-house

    Plumbing, heating and air-conditioning contractors employ 68% of HVAC technicians. Schools, wholesalers and retailers employ smaller shares.

  • Self-employment

    About 6% of HVAC technicians are self-employed, according to BLS. The wage survey does not cover them.

Pay distribution

Annual HVAC technician pay, bottom tenth to top tenth

BLS counts installers, service technicians and refrigeration mechanics as one occupation. The 10th percentile earned $40,050 a year and the 90th percentile $95,210.

$40.1K10th
$48.4K25th
$61KMedian
$77.1K75th
$95.2K90th

Typical for the HVAC Technician title: $48,360 to $77,060 (25th to 75th percentile of Heating, Air Conditioning, and Refrigeration Mechanics and Installers)

PercentileBLS, May 20252027 planning estimate
10th percentile$40,050$42,500
25th percentile$48,360$51,500
Median$61,010$65,000
75th percentile$77,060$82,000
90th percentile$95,210$101,000

Credentials

Certifications and licenses an HVAC technician needs

Requirements differ by state and locality. These are the ones BLS and O*NET describe for the occupation.

  • EPA refrigerant certification

    BLS says the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency requires nearly all HVAC technicians to be certified in proper refrigerant handling (Section 608). Certification requires passing an exam, typically included in a postsecondary HVACR program.

  • A training program or apprenticeship

    Postsecondary HVACR programs generally last from 6 months to 2 years and lead to a certificate or associate's degree. Some technicians train through an apprenticeship, which usually lasts several years.

  • State or local license

    Some states and localities require HVAC technicians to be licensed. Check with the state licensing board before applying or hiring across state lines.

  • Building automation skills

    O*NET lists building automation software such as Johnson Controls Metasys, Honeywell WEBs-N4 and Siemens APOGEE among the tools HVAC technicians use. Controls skills are one route into commercial and building automation work.

Outlook

40,600 HVAC openings a year through 2035

BLS projects much faster than average growth for an occupation of about 440,900 workers, with about 40,600 openings each year.

  • Much faster than averageProjected employment growth, 2025-2035 (7% or higher)
  • 40,600Projected openings per year, including replacements
  • 440,900People employed as Heating, Air Conditioning, and Refrigeration Mechanics and Installers (2025)

BLS Employment Projections via O*NET OnLine. Projections cover Heating, Air Conditioning, and Refrigeration Mechanics and Installers as a whole.

Compare

HVAC techs vs. electricians, plumbers and maintenance technicians

HVAC technicians trail electricians by about $2,180 and plumbers by about $2,790 at the median, and earn about $11,420 more than general maintenance technicians.

RoleBLS median2027 estimateOutlook
HVAC Technician$61,010$65,000Much faster than average
Electrician$63,190$67,000Much faster than average
Plumber$63,800$68,000Much faster than average
Maintenance Technician$49,590$52,500Average

FAQ

EPA 608, starting rates and HVAC pay questions

How much does an HVAC technician make?

HVAC technicians earned a median of $61,010 a year in May 2025, or $29.33 an hour, according to BLS. The middle half earned between $48,360 and $77,060. With two years of 3.1% wage growth, the 2027 planning median is about $65,000. Overtime is not included.

What is the hourly rate for an HVAC tech?

Half of HVAC techs earned more than $29.33 an hour in May 2025, the BLS median. The 10th percentile was $19.25, the 25th $23.25, the 75th $37.05 and the 90th $45.78. Rates in Seattle, Boston and the Bay Area run higher; annual medians there are above $78,000.

How much do HVAC techs make starting out?

BLS does not publish a starting rate. The 10th percentile, $19.25 an hour or $40,050 a year in May 2025, is a fair marker for helpers and new installers, and the 25th percentile was $23.25 an hour. Completing an HVACR program and earning EPA refrigerant certification are the usual first steps up.

Do HVAC technicians need EPA certification?

Yes, in nearly all cases. BLS says the EPA requires nearly all HVAC technicians to be certified in proper refrigerant handling under the EPA's Section 608 program. The certification exam is typically part of a postsecondary HVACR program. Some states and localities also require a separate license.

Which metros pay HVAC technicians most, and least?

Among the 29 metros in this guide, Seattle had the highest median at $80,100 in May 2025, followed by Boston at $78,530 and the San Francisco Bay Area at $78,490. Tampa had the lowest at $50,540, even though Florida metros employ thousands of technicians.

Related salaries

  • Electrician$63,190
  • Plumber$63,800
  • Maintenance Technician$49,590
  • All Engineering & Skilled Trades roles
How these numbers are built

Salaries are BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics estimates for May 2025 (released 2026) for Heating, Air Conditioning, and Refrigeration Mechanics and Installers (SOC 49-9021). National percentiles are from O*NET OnLine, which publishes the BLS figures; metro figures are from the BLS metro data file.

The 2027 planning estimate adds two years of wage growth at 3.1% a year, the 12-month increase in private-industry wages and salaries in the BLS Employment Cost Index for June 2026, rounded to the nearest $500. It is a planning aid, not a survey result.

Last reviewed October 22, 2026.

  • O*NET OnLine: HVAC Mechanics and Installers, local wages (BLS May 2025) — National annual and hourly percentiles
  • O*NET OnLine: Heating, Air Conditioning, and Refrigeration Mechanics and Installers summary — Building automation software, apprenticeship titles, employment and projected openings
  • BLS Occupational Outlook Handbook: Heating, Air Conditioning, and Refrigeration Mechanics and Installers — EPA certification, training length, licensing, schedules, self-employment and employing industries
  • BLS OEWS frequently asked questions — Wages exclude overtime; survey excludes the self-employed

Staffing up before peak season?

Careerscape recruiters who specialize in skilled trades fill temporary, contract and direct-hire HVAC roles with pre-screened candidates.

Hire talentBrowse jobs
Logo
CareerscapeAn Equal Opportunity Employer
M/F/Disability/Veterans.
Facebook Instagram Linkedin Youtube

Job Seekers

Find Jobs

Upload Resume

Candidate Portal

Salary Guide

Businesses

Hire Talent

Partnerships

Employer Portal

Contact Us

Site Information

Terms & Conditions

Privacy Policy

Fraud Alert

Do Not Sell or Share My Personal Information

©2026 Careerscape LLC. All Rights Reserved.

How can we help?

I'm looking for work
Browse jobs and submit your resume

We got it!

A recruiter will reach out shortly.

Powered by Careerscape
Loading job details...

Job Not Available

This job listing is no longer available.

View full job page →

Apply for this position

Application Submitted!

Thank you for applying. We'll review your application and get back to you soon.