Industry-Leading Staffing Solutions — Built on Integrity, Service, and Results

Built on Integrity, Service, and Results

About Us Locations Resume Services Candidate Portal
Careerscape
Job Seekers
Hire Talent
Sponsored Jobs
Resources
Contact Us
Menu
About Us Locations Resume Services Candidate Portal
Job Seekers
Hire Talent
Sponsored Jobs
Resources
Contact Us
Salary Guide/Sales & Customer Success/Sales Representative

2027 Salary Guide · Sales & Customer Success

The sales representative salary range for 2027, base and commission

In BLS data, a sales representative usually means someone selling a wholesaler's or manufacturer's goods, such as food, office supplies and clothing, to business buyers. That occupation had a median of $72,080 in May 2025, about $76,500 in 2027 terms, with a long top end: the top tenth earned more than $137,550. The biggest single step up is moving to technical products, where the median is $104,920.

  • $76,5002027 planning median
  • $72,080BLS median, May 2025
  • $50.5K–$99.6KTypical for this title

Reading a comp plan

Six questions to ask before you sign a sales rep offer

BLS reports what reps earned, not how the money was structured. Two offers with the same headline number can pay very differently.

  • What is the base, and what is on-target pay?

    BLS says most employers pay these reps a salary plus commission or a salary plus bonus. Get both numbers in writing.

  • How is commission calculated?

    Commission is usually a percentage of sales. Ask whether it is paid on revenue or gross margin, and when: at order, at shipment or when the customer pays.

  • Is there a draw?

    A draw advances commission while you ramp up. Ask whether it is recoverable, meaning it is repaid from later commissions.

  • How big is the territory?

    BLS notes that reps with large territories can spend days or weeks away from home. Ask about travel, car allowance and expense policy.

  • Is there an existing book of business?

    Taking over active accounts produces commission sooner than building a new territory from scratch.

  • What did reps at quota earn last year?

    A plan only matters if people hit it. Ask what share of the team reached quota and what they took home.

Pay distribution

Sales rep pay from $39,090 to $137,550

The middle half earned $50,470 to $99,640. BLS counts commissions as wages, which helps explain why the upper percentiles stretch so far above the median. Overtime and nonproduction bonuses are not included.

$39.1K10th
$50.5K25th
$72.1KMedian
$99.6K75th
$137.6K90th

Typical for the Sales Representative title: $50,470 to $99,640 (25th to 75th percentile of Sales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Except Technical and Scientific Products)

PercentileBLS, May 20252027 planning estimate
10th percentile$39,090$41,500
25th percentile$50,470$53,500
Median$72,080$76,500
75th percentile$99,640$106,000
90th percentile$137,550$146,000

By industry

Sales rep median pay in the industries that hire the most

BLS Occupational Outlook Handbook figures for sales representatives of non-technical products, May 2025.

IndustryShare of jobsMedian annual wage
Merchant wholesalers, durable goods33%$67,780
Merchant wholesalers, nondurable goods21%$66,940
Manufacturing18%$77,280
Wholesale trade agents and brokers9%$76,750
Retail trade6%$58,120

Selling for a manufacturer paid about $9,500 more at the median than selling for a durable-goods wholesaler. All industries: $72,080.

Local pay

The Bay Area pays sales reps $21,000 above the national median

The San Francisco Bay Area median was $93,100, about $21,020 above the national figure, followed by Seattle ($82,260), New York ($81,140) and Denver ($81,060). Florida metros were lowest: Tampa ($62,000) and Miami ($62,400). Chicago, with about 38,490 reps, is the largest market outside New York and Los Angeles.

Metro areaMedian10th – 90thJobs
San Francisco Bay Area$93,100 +29%$49,580 – $177,37013,190
Seattle$82,260 +14%$53,460 – $149,00016,510
New York City$81,140 +13%$48,160 – $161,94061,860
Denver$81,060 +12%$49,000 – $154,62017,660
Boston$79,670 +11%$46,810 – $157,53014,010
Providence$78,480 +9%$45,050 – $161,9906,400
Minneapolis-St. Paul$78,470 +9%$48,140 – $139,14021,560
Hartford$78,000 +8%$47,140 – $128,4403,240
Portland$77,900 +8%$45,980 – $131,56010,670
Detroit$77,870 +8%$44,670 – $143,15017,190
Show all 29 metro areas
Metro areaMedian10th – 90thJobs
Philadelphia$76,580 +6%$44,990 – $150,01019,060
San Diego$76,100 +6%$43,320 – $152,1109,040
Chicago$75,350 +5%$46,240 – $137,00038,490
Buffalo$75,030 +4%$45,050 – $134,0703,680
Phoenix$74,790 +4%$39,760 – $145,86014,870
Washington, DC$74,730 +4%$43,640 – $157,0507,740
Los Angeles$74,490 +3%$39,520 – $135,83054,950
Austin$74,310 +3%$38,600 – $140,9105,970
Baltimore$73,080 +1%$45,100 – $131,4103,970
Houston$73,030 +1%$37,090 – $137,97025,630
Charlotte$72,500 +1%$40,000 – $149,46015,910
Raleigh$72,220 +0%$40,270 – $154,9807,550
Albany$70,360 -2%$46,150 – $131,8902,850
Atlanta$64,990 -10%$37,310 – $138,23027,650
Dallas-Fort Worth$64,940 -10%$37,200 – $138,47029,100
Nashville$63,800 -11%$37,080 – $134,4507,890
Pittsburgh$63,270 -12%$37,900 – $127,3408,760
Miami$62,400 -13%$36,500 – $128,72030,740
Tampa$62,000 -14%$36,740 – $123,77013,460

BLS metro estimates, May 2025. Percent compares the metro median with the national median. "Jobs" is BLS estimated employment in the metro; blank where BLS does not publish it.

Which sales rep?

Technical or non-technical: the classification that splits rep pay

BLS splits wholesale and manufacturing sales reps into two occupations. This page uses the larger one, reps selling non-technical products, for which BLS says a high school diploma is generally enough. Reps selling technical or scientific products, such as medical instruments, industrial equipment or pharmaceuticals, typically need a bachelor's degree, and their median was $104,920 in May 2025.

Job titles do not follow the split. Outside sales representative, route sales representative and account representative all appear among O*NET's reported titles for the non-technical occupation. If the job requires explaining how a product works at an engineering or clinical level, the technical figures on the territory manager page are the better benchmark.

Services sales is a third occupation again. A rep selling software subscriptions or business services is counted with services sales representatives, whose median was $69,990.

$72,080 BLS median$76,500 est. 2027
Sales Representative · 2027 Salary Guide

Compare

Sales rep pay next to technical and services sales

Reps selling technical and scientific products earn a median $32,840 higher. Services sales reps, the occupation that includes many account executives, earn about $2,090 less.

RoleBLS median2027 estimateOutlook
Sales Representative$72,080$76,500Decline
Territory Manager$104,920$111,500Slower than average
Account Executive$69,990$74,500Average
Sales Manager$148,270$157,500Faster than average
Sales Engineer$124,900$133,000Average

Outlook

Fewer reps by 2035, but 99,800 openings a year

BLS projects a decline in employment for this occupation from 2025 to 2035. With about 1,279,400 jobs, turnover still creates about 99,800 openings a year, mostly from reps retiring or moving to other work.

  • DeclineProjected employment growth, 2025-2035 (-1% or lower)
  • 99,800Projected openings per year, including replacements
  • 1,279,400People employed as Sales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Except Technical and Scientific Products (2025)

BLS Employment Projections via O*NET OnLine. Projections cover Sales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Except Technical and Scientific Products as a whole.

FAQ

Sales rep pay questions

How much does a sales representative make?

For wholesale and manufacturing sales representatives outside technical products, the BLS median was $72,080 in May 2025, or $34.65 an hour. The middle half earned $50,470 to $99,640. Two years of 3.1% wage growth puts the 2027 planning median at about $76,500.

How much do sales reps make on commission?

BLS does not split base pay from commission, but its wage figures include commissions, and BLS says most employers pay a salary plus commission or a salary plus bonus. The upper percentiles show where strong commission years land: the 75th percentile was $99,640 and the 90th $137,550 in May 2025.

What is the entry-level sales representative salary?

First-year sales rep pay is not published by BLS. The 10th percentile, $39,090, and the 25th, $50,470, are a reasonable range for first-year reps, especially on plans where commission builds as the territory develops. For non-technical products, BLS says a high school diploma is generally enough to start.

Do outside sales reps make more than inside sales reps?

BLS counts inside and outside wholesale and manufacturing reps in the same occupation, so it has no separate figures. Outside roles usually carry travel, a larger territory and more face-to-face selling, and pay plans often reflect that, but the BLS median of $72,080 covers both.

Which sales reps earn the most?

One of the biggest differences in the BLS data is product type. Reps selling technical and scientific products had a median of $104,920 in May 2025, about $32,840 more than non-technical reps. Among non-technical reps, those working for manufacturers ($77,280) out-earned those at durable-goods wholesalers ($67,780).

Related salaries

  • Territory Manager$104,920
  • Account Executive$69,990
  • Sales Manager$148,270
  • Sales Engineer$124,900
  • All Sales & Customer Success roles
How these numbers are built

Salaries are BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics estimates for May 2025 (released 2026) for Sales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Except Technical and Scientific Products (SOC 41-4012). National percentiles are from O*NET OnLine, which publishes the BLS figures; metro figures are from the BLS metro data file.

The 2027 planning estimate adds two years of wage growth at 3.1% a year, the 12-month increase in private-industry wages and salaries in the BLS Employment Cost Index for June 2026, rounded to the nearest $500. It is a planning aid, not a survey result.

Last reviewed October 22, 2026.

  • O*NET OnLine: Sales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Except Technical and Scientific Products, local wages (BLS May 2025) — National annual and hourly percentiles
  • O*NET OnLine: Sales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Except Technical and Scientific Products summary — Reported titles, tasks, employment and projected openings
  • BLS Occupational Outlook Handbook: Wholesale and Manufacturing Sales Representatives — Wages by industry, pay structure, education, travel
  • BLS OEWS Technical Notes — What OEWS wages include and exclude

Building out a sales team?

Careerscape recruiters specialize by industry and send pre-screened shortlists of sales reps for direct-hire, contract-to-hire or temporary roles.

Hire talentBrowse jobs
Logo
CareerscapeAn Equal Opportunity Employer
M/F/Disability/Veterans.
Facebook Instagram Linkedin Youtube

Job Seekers

Find Jobs

Upload Resume

Candidate Portal

Salary Guide

Businesses

Hire Talent

Partnerships

Employer Portal

Contact Us

Site Information

Terms & Conditions

Privacy Policy

Fraud Alert

Do Not Sell or Share My Personal Information

©2026 Careerscape LLC. All Rights Reserved.

How can we help?

I'm looking for work
Browse jobs and submit your resume

We got it!

A recruiter will reach out shortly.

Powered by Careerscape
Loading job details...

Job Not Available

This job listing is no longer available.

View full job page →

Apply for this position

Application Submitted!

Thank you for applying. We'll review your application and get back to you soon.