Industry-Leading Staffing Solutions — Built on Integrity, Service, and Results

Built on Integrity, Service, and Results

About Us Locations Resume Services Candidate Portal
Careerscape
Job Seekers
Hire Talent
Sponsored Jobs
Resources
Contact Us
Menu
About Us Locations Resume Services Candidate Portal
Job Seekers
Hire Talent
Sponsored Jobs
Resources
Contact Us
Salary Guide/Healthcare/Medical Assistant

2027 Salary Guide · Healthcare · Clinical support

Medical assistant salary in a narrow range: why the city decides most of it

As of May 2025, the BLS median for medical assistants was $45,690 a year, or $21.97 an hour. At current wage growth that is about $48,500 in 2027. The middle half of the occupation earns within about $10,710 of each other, while the gap between Seattle ($61,500) and Detroit ($39,410) is about $22,090, so where an MA works moves pay more than how long they have worked.

  • $48,5002027 planning median
  • $45,690BLS median, May 2025
  • $38.5K–$49.2KTypical for this title

What moves pay

Three levers that move an MA's pay more than years on the job

With a compressed national range, experience alone moves pay slowly. These factors make a bigger difference.

  • The metro

    Seattle's median is about $22,090 above Detroit's. Even within the Northeast, Boston ($50,740) pays about $5,870 more than Buffalo ($44,870).

  • The employer type

    BLS reports a $48,560 median in outpatient care centers and $46,910 in hospitals, against $45,520 in physicians' offices, which employ 56 percent of MAs, and $38,400 in offices of other health practitioners.

  • Certification

    BLS says most states do not require certification but employers may prefer or require it, and some require basic life support certification. Some states set their own rules for MAs who perform certain tasks.

Local pay

The Northwest and Bay Area pay MAs the most

Seattle ($61,500), the Bay Area ($59,790) and Portland ($56,240) lead, the only metros above $55,000. New York (about 44,060 MAs) and Los Angeles (about 39,770) are the largest markets, both close to the national median. Detroit is lowest at $39,410, with Houston and Pittsburgh near $42,000.

Metro areaMedian10th – 90thJobs
Seattle$61,500 +35%$48,120 – $76,36010,210
San Francisco Bay Area$59,790 +31%$47,070 – $79,75014,320
Portland$56,240 +23%$46,160 – $63,3006,390
Minneapolis-St. Paul$52,570 +15%$45,160 – $60,1007,390
Boston$50,740 +11%$46,070 – $62,50010,750
Denver$49,700 +9%$45,500 – $60,5806,440
San Diego$49,420 +8%$43,340 – $66,3409,370
New York City$48,370 +6%$37,390 – $59,91044,060
Los Angeles$47,760 +5%$39,160 – $73,94039,770
Chicago$47,270 +3%$36,600 – $57,36015,640
Show all 29 metro areas
Metro areaMedian10th – 90thJobs
Providence$47,020 +3%$39,280 – $56,3904,120
Hartford$46,880 +3%$38,630 – $56,3003,270
Phoenix$46,830 +2%$38,610 – $55,10015,410
Baltimore$46,790 +2%$38,050 – $56,9408,170
Washington, DC$46,640 +2%$37,440 – $59,30013,890
Charlotte$46,520 +2%$36,620 – $56,8406,060
Raleigh$46,160 +1%$37,720 – $56,4203,810
Atlanta$46,060 +1%$36,340 – $58,31016,910
Philadelphia$45,890 +0%$38,300 – $53,40013,150
Austin$45,820 +0%$37,210 – $54,8205,830
Miami$44,930 -2%$35,650 – $51,93018,670
Albany$44,870 -2%$37,540 – $50,0601,390
Buffalo$44,650 -2%$35,420 – $55,7602,310
Nashville$44,620 -2%$36,610 – $51,8706,340
Tampa$44,480 -3%$36,860 – $49,4909,310
Dallas-Fort Worth$43,100 -6%$35,570 – $55,62020,560
Pittsburgh$42,840 -6%$34,790 – $47,0104,810
Houston$42,110 -8%$30,910 – $49,36018,280
Detroit$39,410 -14%$33,280 – $48,75012,400

BLS metro estimates, May 2025. Percent compares the metro median with the national median. "Jobs" is BLS estimated employment in the metro; blank where BLS does not publish it.

For practices and clinics

Hiring medical assistants with 109,700 openings a year

  • Quote the hourly rate

    MA candidates compare by the hour. The national median is about $21.97; Seattle's is about $29.57.

  • Say whether the role is clinical, administrative or both

    O*NET tasks for the occupation run from taking vital signs and drawing specimens to answering phones and completing insurance forms. Candidates strong in one half are not always strong in the other.

  • Decide whether certification is required or preferred

    Requiring it narrows the pool; preferring it and paying for the exam widens it. Check your state's rules for tasks such as injections.

  • Benchmark against nearby employer types

    If outpatient centers and hospitals in your area pay more than physician practices, as they do nationally, expect candidates to compare your rate with theirs.

Pay distribution

Why most medical assistants earn between $38,470 and $49,180

The national range is compressed, especially in the middle. The 90th percentile, $59,310, is only about $13,600 above the median.

$36.1K10th
$38.5K25th
$45.7KMedian
$49.2K75th
$59.3K90th

Typical for the Medical Assistant title: $38,470 to $49,180 (25th to 75th percentile of Medical Assistants)

PercentileBLS, May 20252027 planning estimate
10th percentile$36,050$38,500
25th percentile$38,470$41,000
Median$45,690$48,500
75th percentile$49,180$52,500
90th percentile$59,310$63,000

Outlook

109,700 openings a year for medical assistants

BLS projects much faster than average growth from 2025 to 2035 across 833,900 jobs, with about 109,700 openings a year. That makes MA one of the most accessible entry points into clinical work.

  • Much faster than averageProjected employment growth, 2025-2035 (7% or higher)
  • 109,700Projected openings per year, including replacements
  • 833,900People employed as Medical Assistants (2025)

BLS Employment Projections via O*NET OnLine. Projections cover Medical Assistants as a whole.

Where MAs go next

Where medical assistants move next, and what each step pays

These are measured BLS medians for related occupations, with the typical preparation BLS describes for each.

RoleBLS median (May 2025)Typical preparation
Medical assistant$45,690Postsecondary certificate, usually 1 to 2 years; some learn on the job
Phlebotomist$45,230A similar-paying specialty that focuses on blood draws
Medical coder or records specialist$51,140Postsecondary certificate typical; certification often preferred
Licensed practical nurse$64,400A practical nursing program of about 1 year, then a licensing exam
Dental hygienist$98,100Associate's degree in dental hygiene and a state license

Sources: BLS OEWS via O*NET OnLine for medians; BLS Occupational Outlook Handbook for typical preparation. Requirements vary by state.

Compare

MA pay next to the roles medical assistants move into

Phlebotomists earn about the same at the median. Medical coders and records specialists earn about $5,450 more, LPNs about $18,700 more, and dental hygienists more than twice as much.

RoleBLS median2027 estimateOutlook
Medical Assistant$45,690$48,500Much faster than average
Phlebotomist$45,230$48,000Much faster than average
Medical Coder$51,140$54,500Much faster than average
Licensed Practical Nurse$64,400$68,500Average
Dental Hygienist$98,100$104,500Much faster than average

FAQ

Certification, first jobs and MA pay by city

How much do medical assistants make?

Medical assistants earned a median of $45,690 in May 2025, according to BLS, and the middle half earned between $38,470 and $49,180. With two years of wage growth at 3.1% a year, the 2027 planning median is about $48,500. The highest-paid tenth earned more than $59,310.

What is a medical assistant's hourly rate?

Spread over 2,080 full-time hours, the $45,690 median for May 2025 comes to about $21.97 an hour. The 10th percentile is about $17.33 an hour and the 90th about $28.51. Seattle, the highest-paying metro in this guide, has a median of about $29.57 an hour.

Do certified medical assistants make more?

BLS does not report pay by certification, so there is no federal figure for a certification premium. BLS does say that although most states do not require certification, employers may prefer or require it. In practice, certification widens the set of jobs an MA can apply for, including roles that require it.

What is the entry-level medical assistant salary?

BLS does not publish starting pay, but the 10th percentile, $36,050 in May 2025, and the 25th, $38,470, are a reasonable range for first jobs. The gap between those two figures is small, so the metro and employer type usually matter more for a first offer than prior experience.

How much more do Seattle MAs earn than Detroit MAs?

Among the 29 metros in this guide, Seattle had the highest median in May 2025 at $61,500, followed by the San Francisco Bay Area ($59,790), Portland ($56,240) and Minneapolis-St. Paul ($52,570). Detroit was lowest at $39,410, with Houston ($42,110) and Pittsburgh ($42,840) close behind.

Related salaries

  • Phlebotomist$45,230
  • Medical Coder$51,140
  • Licensed Practical Nurse$64,400
  • Dental Hygienist$98,100
  • All Healthcare roles
How these numbers are built

Salaries are BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics estimates for May 2025 (released 2026) for Medical Assistants (SOC 31-9092). National percentiles are from O*NET OnLine, which publishes the BLS figures; metro figures are from the BLS metro data file.

The 2027 planning estimate adds two years of wage growth at 3.1% a year, the 12-month increase in private-industry wages and salaries in the BLS Employment Cost Index for June 2026, rounded to the nearest $500. It is a planning aid, not a survey result.

Last reviewed October 22, 2026.

  • O*NET OnLine: Medical Assistants, local wages (BLS May 2025) — National percentiles and metro wages
  • O*NET OnLine: Medical Assistants summary — Tasks, employment and projected openings
  • BLS Occupational Outlook Handbook: Medical Assistants — Education, certification, pay and share of jobs by industry
  • BLS Occupational Outlook Handbook: Licensed Practical and Licensed Vocational Nurses — LPN program length and licensing
  • BLS Occupational Outlook Handbook: Dental Hygienists — Dental hygienist education and licensing
  • BLS Occupational Outlook Handbook: Medical Records Specialists — Records specialist education and certification
  • BLS OEWS frequently asked questions — 2,080-hour basis for annual wages

Need medical assistants for your clinic?

Careerscape's healthcare recruiters fill front- and back-office MA roles on a temporary, contract-to-hire or direct hire basis, with pre-screened shortlists. MAs use our service free.

Hire talentBrowse jobs
Logo
CareerscapeAn Equal Opportunity Employer
M/F/Disability/Veterans.
Facebook Instagram Linkedin Youtube

Job Seekers

Find Jobs

Upload Resume

Candidate Portal

Salary Guide

Businesses

Hire Talent

Partnerships

Employer Portal

Contact Us

Site Information

Terms & Conditions

Privacy Policy

Fraud Alert

Do Not Sell or Share My Personal Information

©2026 Careerscape LLC. All Rights Reserved.

How can we help?

I'm looking for work
Browse jobs and submit your resume

We got it!

A recruiter will reach out shortly.

Powered by Careerscape
Loading job details...

Job Not Available

This job listing is no longer available.

View full job page →

Apply for this position

Application Submitted!

Thank you for applying. We'll review your application and get back to you soon.