Industry-Leading Staffing Solutions — Built on Integrity, Service, and Results

Built on Integrity, Service, and Results

About Us Locations Resume Services Candidate Portal
Careerscape
Job Seekers
Hire Talent
Sponsored Jobs
Resources
Contact Us
Menu
About Us Locations Resume Services Candidate Portal
Job Seekers
Hire Talent
Sponsored Jobs
Resources
Contact Us
Salary Guide/Healthcare/Dental Hygienist

2027 Salary Guide · Healthcare · Dental

Dental hygienist salary 2027: hourly rates and the West Coast premium

A full-time dental hygienist at the national median earned $98,100 in May 2025, according to BLS, which works out to $47.16 an hour. At current wage growth that is about $104,500 in 2027. Location matters more than almost anything else: the San Francisco Bay Area median is $146,760, roughly $70,800 above Pittsburgh's.

  • $104,5002027 planning median
  • $98,100BLS median, May 2025
  • $83.6K–$108.5KTypical for this title

Local pay

The Pacific coast premium for dental hygienists

The five highest medians among the 29 metros are all on the West Coast: the Bay Area ($146,760), Seattle ($133,740), San Diego ($123,790), Portland ($123,100) and Los Angeles ($122,980). New York has the most hygienists, about 14,230, at a $109,720 median. Pittsburgh is lowest at $75,960, with Buffalo and Miami close behind.

Metro areaMedian10th – 90thJobs
San Francisco Bay Area$146,760 +50%$109,460 – $156,5803,780
Seattle$133,740 +36%$127,620 – $162,8503,500
San Diego$123,790 +26%$108,320 – $130,5301,940
Portland$123,100 +25%$107,650 – $147,4702,380
Los Angeles$122,980 +25%$56,800 – $137,3107,940
Washington, DC$119,170 +21%$94,290 – $132,0002,200
Baltimore$116,130 +18%$102,750 – $125,0401,900
Denver$113,760 +16%$100,890 – $128,0202,100
Minneapolis-St. Paul$112,630 +15%$86,000 – $122,1802,590
New York City$109,720 +12%$85,460 – $126,64014,230
Show all 29 metro areas
Metro areaMedian10th – 90thJobs
Austin$105,480 +8%$58,120 – $120,4201,270
Houston$104,930 +7%$85,550 – $108,5903,060
Phoenix$102,520 +5%$96,010 – $121,9103,240
Boston$101,990 +4%$95,860 – $117,5705,150
Dallas-Fort Worth$101,870 +4%$50,190 – $120,0607,050
Philadelphia$100,820 +3%$83,590 – $103,9204,180
Atlanta$100,370 +2%$81,140 – $114,3604,710
Chicago$100,260 +2%$74,280 – $118,4106,470
Hartford$98,950 +1%$96,950 – $110,3401,170
Raleigh$98,800 +1%$74,940 – $105,7301,220
Charlotte$98,390 +0%$92,120 – $103,7601,910
Albany$98,030 +-0%$79,920 – $103,990730
Tampa$95,870 -2%$79,040 – $98,9901,670
Nashville$94,030 -4%$80,170 – $98,5301,490
Providence$89,310 -9%$83,140 – $104,2801,250
Detroit$84,480 -14%$78,620 – $97,2303,780
Miami$82,780 -16%$76,640 – $99,0403,460
Buffalo$82,470 -16%$62,720 – $98,540760
Pittsburgh$75,960 -23%$63,790 – $80,7101,580

BLS metro estimates, May 2025. Percent compares the metro median with the national median. "Jobs" is BLS estimated employment in the metro; blank where BLS does not publish it.

What moves pay

Why two hygienists with the same license earn different rates

The core work is set by the license, so the differences come mostly from outside the operatory.

  • Which state licensed you

    Every state licenses hygienists and the requirements vary by state. A move across state lines usually means a new license application, and the metro table shows how far apart pay sits on either side of those lines.

  • How many days, and how many offices

    BLS notes that dentists may hire hygienists for only a few days a week and that some hygienists work for more than one dentist. Total annual pay depends on stitching those days together.

  • Scope of practice

    O*NET lists administering local anesthetic among hygienist tasks, but what a hygienist may do is set by each state. Where scope is broader, a hygienist can take on more of the schedule, which practices tend to value.

  • Benefits versus rate

    Part-time and multi-office arrangements may not come with the benefits of a full-time position. Compare total compensation, not the hourly figure alone.

Pay distribution

A tight national band: most RDHs earn between $83,570 and $108,480

The middle half of hygienists sit within about $25,000 of each other. Compared with many clinical roles the spread is narrow. Most hygienists do similar licensed work in a similar setting: BLS says nearly all of them work in dentists' offices.

$74.9K10th
$83.6K25th
$98.1KMedian
$108.5K75th
$126.1K90th

Typical for the Dental Hygienist title: $83,570 to $108,480 (25th to 75th percentile of Dental Hygienists)

PercentileBLS, May 20252027 planning estimate
10th percentile$74,880$79,500
25th percentile$83,570$89,000
Median$98,100$104,500
75th percentile$108,480$115,500
90th percentile$126,050$134,000

Hourly view

RDH hourly rates at each BLS percentile

Many hygienists work part time or split the week between offices, so offers are often quoted by the hour. These are the BLS annual figures converted to an hourly rate.

BenchmarkAnnual payHourly equivalent
10th percentile$74,880$36.00
25th percentile$83,570$40.18
Median$98,100$47.16
75th percentile$108,480$52.16
90th percentile$126,050$60.60
2027 planning median$104,500$50.24
Bay Area median$146,760$70.56

BLS OEWS annual figures assume a full-time, year-round schedule of 2,080 hours; hourly equivalents are annual pay divided by 2,080. A hygienist working three days a week earns proportionally less per year.

Outlook

Demand for hygienists through 2035

BLS projects much faster than average growth, with about 15,000 openings a year across 225,300 jobs. BLS reports that nearly all hygienists work in dentists' offices, about 94% in its industry table.

  • Much faster than averageProjected employment growth, 2025-2035 (7% or higher)
  • 15,000Projected openings per year, including replacements
  • 225,300People employed as Dental Hygienists (2025)

BLS Employment Projections via O*NET OnLine. Projections cover Dental Hygienists as a whole.

For dental practices

Hiring a hygienist who is comparing hourly offers

  • Quote both hourly and annual

    Candidates compare by the hour. Show the rate, the expected days per week, and what that adds up to over a year.

  • Price against your metro, not the national median

    A Seattle or Bay Area offer set at the $98,100 national median sits far below local pay. Use the city table.

  • Allow time for licensing if the candidate is relocating

    Licensure is state by state. A hygienist licensed elsewhere may need weeks or months before starting.

  • Say how the schedule is built

    Fixed days, a rotating schedule, or a share with another office: candidates who already work two offices need to know whether yours fits.

Compare

Hygienist pay next to dentists, nurses and imaging techs

At the median, hygienists edge out registered nurses ($97,550) and earn well above radiologic technologists ($80,110) and medical assistants ($45,690). General dentists earn about $72,850 more.

RoleBLS median2027 estimateOutlook
Dental Hygienist$98,100$104,500Much faster than average
Dentist$170,950$181,500Faster than average
Registered Nurse$97,550$103,500Faster than average
Radiologic Technologist$80,110$85,000Faster than average
Medical Assistant$45,690$48,500Much faster than average

FAQ

RDH salary and hourly pay questions

What is a dental hygienist's hourly rate?

The BLS median for dental hygienists was $98,100 a year in May 2025, which is $47.16 an hour on a 2,080-hour full-time year. The 10th percentile works out to $36.00 an hour and the 90th to $60.60. In the San Francisco Bay Area, the highest-paying metro in this guide, the median is about $70.56 an hour.

What is the average RDH salary?

BLS reports medians rather than simple averages for this guide. The median registered dental hygienist earned $98,100 in May 2025, and the middle half earned between $83,570 and $108,480. Adding two years of wage growth at 3.1% a year gives a 2027 planning median of about $104,500.

What do new dental hygienists make?

BLS does not publish starting pay, but the 10th percentile, a reasonable stand-in for entry offers, was $74,880 in May 2025 and the 25th percentile was $83,570. New graduates in West Coast metros start from a higher base: Pittsburgh's median of $75,960 is close to the national 10th percentile, while Seattle's is $133,740.

Which West Coast metros pay hygienists the most?

Among the 29 metros in this guide, the San Francisco Bay Area had the highest median at $146,760 in May 2025, followed by Seattle ($133,740), San Diego ($123,790), Portland ($123,100) and Los Angeles ($122,980). The lowest were Pittsburgh ($75,960), Buffalo ($82,470) and Miami ($82,780).

Do dental hygienists need a license, and what education?

Yes on the license, and usually an associate's degree. BLS says every state requires dental hygienists to be licensed and that requirements vary by state. Hygienists typically need an associate's degree in dental hygiene, and licensing usually requires a degree from an accredited program plus written and clinical exams. Continuing education is required to keep the license.

Related salaries

  • Dentist$170,950
  • Registered Nurse$97,550
  • Radiologic Technologist$80,110
  • Medical Assistant$45,690
  • All Healthcare roles
How these numbers are built

Salaries are BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics estimates for May 2025 (released 2026) for Dental Hygienists (SOC 29-1292). National percentiles are from O*NET OnLine, which publishes the BLS figures; metro figures are from the BLS metro data file.

The 2027 planning estimate adds two years of wage growth at 3.1% a year, the 12-month increase in private-industry wages and salaries in the BLS Employment Cost Index for June 2026, rounded to the nearest $500. It is a planning aid, not a survey result.

Last reviewed October 22, 2026.

  • O*NET OnLine: Dental Hygienists, local wages (BLS May 2025) — National percentiles and metro wages
  • O*NET OnLine: Dental Hygienists summary — Tasks, employment and projected openings
  • BLS Occupational Outlook Handbook: Dental Hygienists — Licensing, education, part-time and multi-office work, work settings
  • BLS OEWS frequently asked questions — 2,080-hour basis for annual wages (hourly conversions)

Need hygiene coverage?

Careerscape's healthcare recruiters fill temporary, contract-to-hire and direct hire hygienist roles with pre-screened candidates. Hygienists looking for their next office use our service free.

Hire talentBrowse jobs
Logo
CareerscapeAn Equal Opportunity Employer
M/F/Disability/Veterans.
Facebook Instagram Linkedin Youtube

Job Seekers

Find Jobs

Upload Resume

Candidate Portal

Salary Guide

Businesses

Hire Talent

Partnerships

Employer Portal

Contact Us

Site Information

Terms & Conditions

Privacy Policy

Fraud Alert

Do Not Sell or Share My Personal Information

©2026 Careerscape LLC. All Rights Reserved.

How can we help?

I'm looking for work
Browse jobs and submit your resume

We got it!

A recruiter will reach out shortly.

Powered by Careerscape
Loading job details...

Job Not Available

This job listing is no longer available.

View full job page →

Apply for this position

Application Submitted!

Thank you for applying. We'll review your application and get back to you soon.