Industry-Leading Staffing Solutions — Built on Integrity, Service, and Results

Built on Integrity, Service, and Results

About Us Locations Resume Services Candidate Portal
Careerscape
Job Seekers
Hire Talent
Sponsored Jobs
Resources
Contact Us
Menu
About Us Locations Resume Services Candidate Portal
Job Seekers
Hire Talent
Sponsored Jobs
Resources
Contact Us
Salary Guide/Healthcare/Registered Nurse

2027 Salary Guide · Healthcare

How much the city changes an RN's pay: registered nurse salary for 2027

Half of the roughly 3.47 million registered nurses in the U.S. earned more than $97,550 in May 2025, according to BLS, or $46.90 an hour. Projected forward at 3.1% a year, that median is about $103,500 for 2027. Where an RN works matters more than almost anything else: the Bay Area median is $186,610, while Pittsburgh's is $82,370.

  • $103,5002027 planning median
  • $97,550BLS median, May 2025
  • $80.3K–$112.4KTypical for this title

Local pay

Where registered nurses earn the most, metro by metro

The five highest medians on this list are all on the West Coast, led by the San Francisco Bay Area at $186,610 and San Diego at $139,520. New York City is the largest RN market by far, with about 197,740 nurses at a median of $119,720. Pittsburgh, Nashville and Raleigh sit near the bottom, all under $85,000.

Metro areaMedian10th – 90thJobs
San Francisco Bay Area$186,610 +91%$119,290 – $223,77041,750
San Diego$139,520 +43%$102,480 – $175,21028,680
Los Angeles$135,560 +39%$100,980 – $174,200109,360
Portland$130,310 +34%$97,180 – $155,65024,220
Seattle$128,260 +31%$99,020 – $163,89039,900
New York City$119,720 +23%$87,180 – $159,240197,740
Boston$106,180 +9%$81,880 – $188,67064,240
Minneapolis-St. Paul$103,040 +6%$82,180 – $133,45043,600
Washington, DC$102,710 +5%$80,750 – $132,90046,830
Hartford$101,470 +4%$80,440 – $125,08013,850
Show all 29 metro areas
Metro areaMedian10th – 90thJobs
Dallas-Fort Worth$101,420 +4%$73,400 – $129,71076,680
Philadelphia$101,180 +4%$79,160 – $121,90073,790
Denver$101,130 +4%$81,210 – $125,87030,380
Phoenix$100,830 +3%$70,730 – $130,93053,700
Chicago$100,490 +3%$77,410 – $119,260100,240
Atlanta$100,490 +3%$77,510 – $132,23056,460
Albany$99,970 +2%$77,150 – $130,97010,230
Providence$99,880 +2%$77,410 – $135,24015,180
Houston$99,830 +2%$74,860 – $130,44065,910
Baltimore$99,550 +2%$77,600 – $125,02030,930
Buffalo$99,060 +2%$78,490 – $117,98013,830
Austin$97,890 +0%$73,440 – $127,51018,920
Detroit$97,280 +-0%$78,140 – $110,65044,310
Miami$91,380 -6%$72,640 – $129,15061,670
Charlotte$90,620 -7%$69,680 – $110,02027,010
Tampa$85,470 -12%$73,290 – $124,47038,720
Raleigh$84,830 -13%$72,460 – $110,22012,780
Nashville$84,040 -14%$69,480 – $112,03025,100
Pittsburgh$82,370 -16%$67,910 – $111,79029,360

BLS metro estimates, May 2025. Percent compares the metro median with the national median. "Jobs" is BLS estimated employment in the metro; blank where BLS does not publish it.

By employer

Hospital, clinic or nursing home: what each RN employer pays

Hospitals employ most RNs and pay close to the national median. From schools to government employers, the median spread is about $32,000.

Employer typeShare of RN jobsMedian pay, May 2025
Government (excluding schools and hospitals)5%$110,780
Hospitals (state, local and private)59%$100,220
Ambulatory care (clinics, outpatient, home health)19%$91,230
Nursing and residential care facilities6%$84,300
Schools and colleges3%$78,620

Source: BLS Occupational Outlook Handbook, Registered Nurses (May 2025 wages). Government includes federal facilities such as VA medical centers.

Pay distribution

The RN pay range, from new-grad wages to the top tenth

BLS reports one occupation for all registered nurses, from staff nurses to charge nurses and specialty RNs. The middle half earned between $80,330 and $112,350; the top tenth cleared $137,470.

$68.9K10th
$80.3K25th
$97.6KMedian
$112.4K75th
$137.5K90th

Typical for the Registered Nurse title: $80,330 to $112,350 (25th to 75th percentile of Registered Nurses)

PercentileBLS, May 20252027 planning estimate
10th percentile$68,940$73,500
25th percentile$80,330$85,500
Median$97,550$103,500
75th percentile$112,350$119,500
90th percentile$137,470$146,000

Pay levers

Four decisions that move an RN's pay

BLS does not break RN pay out by degree, unit or shift. These are the factors that are documented to change which jobs a nurse can get, and which employers pay more.

  • Hospital vs. post-acute work

    Hospital RNs had a median of $100,220 in May 2025, about $15,900 more than nurses in nursing and residential care. Hospitals are also where specialty units and night shifts are concentrated.

  • BSN vs. ADN

    Both degrees lead to the same license. BLS notes that employers, particularly hospitals, may require a bachelor's degree, so the BSN mainly widens the set of higher-paying hospital jobs a nurse can apply for.

  • Specialty certification

    Certification is usually voluntary, but some employers require it for specialty units. O*NET lists titles such as Certified Operating Room Nurse (CNOR) and oncology RN among the reported job titles for this occupation.

  • Nights, weekends and on-call

    Hospital and nursing-home RNs work in shifts to cover the clock, according to BLS. Many employers pay a differential for nights and weekends, so the same base rate can produce a noticeably higher annual total.

Outlook

RN job outlook: 180,800 openings a year

BLS projects 6 percent growth from 2025 to 2035. Because the occupation is so large, that still means about 180,800 openings a year, most of them to replace nurses who retire or move into other occupations.

  • Faster than averageProjected employment growth, 2025-2035 (5% to 6%)
  • 180,800Projected openings per year, including replacements
  • 3,465,400People employed as Registered Nurses (2025)

BLS Employment Projections via O*NET OnLine. Projections cover Registered Nurses as a whole.

For hiring managers

Before you post an RN opening in 2027

  • Post the hourly rate

    Nurses compare offers by the hour. The national median was $46.90 an hour in May 2025, with the 90th percentile at $66.09.

  • Price against the local median, not the national one

    A national-median offer is about $89,000 below the Bay Area median and well above Pittsburgh's. Use the metro table on this page.

  • Name the unit and the shift

    "RN" alone draws med-surg, ICU, OR and clinic nurses at once. Unit, shift pattern and weekend requirements decide who applies.

  • Say whether the BSN is required or preferred

    Requiring a BSN cuts the pool of experienced ADN nurses. If you will hire ADN nurses with a degree-completion plan, say so.

  • Decide between permanent and contract cover

    Short-term gaps such as leave coverage or seasonal census can be filled with contract or temporary RNs while a permanent search runs.

Compare

Registered nurse pay next to LPNs, NPs and nurse managers

At the median, RNs earn about $33,150 more than licensed practical nurses and about $34,750 less than nurse practitioners, the most common next step for RNs who go back to school.

RoleBLS median2027 estimateOutlook
Registered Nurse$97,550$103,500Faster than average
Licensed Practical Nurse$64,400$68,500Average
Nurse Practitioner$132,300$140,500Much faster than average
Healthcare Administrator$123,860$131,500Much faster than average

FAQ

Questions about RN pay

How much does a registered nurse make?

As of May 2025, the BLS median annual wage for registered nurses was $97,550. The middle half earned between $80,330 and $112,350, and the top tenth earned more than $137,470. Adding two years of wage growth at 3.1% a year gives a 2027 planning median of about $103,500.

What is the hourly rate for an RN?

BLS puts the median RN wage at $46.90 an hour in May 2025. The 10th percentile was $33.14 an hour and the 90th percentile $66.09. Shift differentials and overtime are not included in those rates, so take-home pay for nurses working nights or extra shifts is often higher.

How far apart are the highest- and lowest-paying metros for RNs?

Of the 29 metros in this guide, the San Francisco Bay Area had the highest RN median in May 2025 at $186,610, followed by San Diego ($139,520), Los Angeles ($135,560), Portland ($130,310) and Seattle ($128,260). The lowest were Pittsburgh ($82,370) and Nashville ($84,040).

How much do new grad nurses make?

New-grad RN pay is not a separate BLS figure. The 10th percentile, $68,940 in May 2025, and the 25th percentile, $80,330, are reasonable bounds for first-year hospital offers nationally. New grads in California and Pacific Northwest metros start well above those figures; check the metro table.

Do BSN nurses earn more than ADN nurses?

BLS does not publish RN pay by degree, and both degrees lead to the same RN license. The difference shows up in access: hospitals, which paid RNs a median of $100,220, may require a bachelor's degree, and management roles increasingly ask for a graduate degree.

Related salaries

  • Licensed Practical Nurse$64,400
  • Nurse Practitioner$132,300
  • Healthcare Administrator$123,860
  • All Healthcare roles
How these numbers are built

Salaries are BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics estimates for May 2025 (released 2026) for Registered Nurses (SOC 29-1141). National percentiles are from O*NET OnLine, which publishes the BLS figures; metro figures are from the BLS metro data file.

The 2027 planning estimate adds two years of wage growth at 3.1% a year, the 12-month increase in private-industry wages and salaries in the BLS Employment Cost Index for June 2026, rounded to the nearest $500. It is a planning aid, not a survey result.

Last reviewed October 22, 2026.

  • O*NET OnLine: Registered Nurses, local wages (BLS May 2025) — National annual and hourly percentiles
  • O*NET OnLine: Registered Nurses summary — Employment, projected openings, reported job titles
  • BLS Occupational Outlook Handbook: Registered Nurses — Pay by employer type, growth rate, education paths, shift work

Hiring RNs for a specific unit or shift?

Careerscape's healthcare recruiters send pre-screened RN shortlists for permanent, contract and contract-to-hire roles. It's free for nurses looking for their next position.

Hire talentBrowse jobs
Logo
CareerscapeAn Equal Opportunity Employer
M/F/Disability/Veterans.
Facebook Instagram Linkedin Youtube

Job Seekers

Find Jobs

Upload Resume

Candidate Portal

Salary Guide

Businesses

Hire Talent

Partnerships

Employer Portal

Contact Us

Site Information

Terms & Conditions

Privacy Policy

Fraud Alert

Do Not Sell or Share My Personal Information

©2026 Careerscape LLC. All Rights Reserved.

How can we help?

I'm looking for work
Browse jobs and submit your resume

We got it!

A recruiter will reach out shortly.

Powered by Careerscape
Loading job details...

Job Not Available

This job listing is no longer available.

View full job page →

Apply for this position

Application Submitted!

Thank you for applying. We'll review your application and get back to you soon.