Industry-Leading Staffing Solutions — Built on Integrity, Service, and Results

Built on Integrity, Service, and Results

About Us Locations Resume Services Candidate Portal
Careerscape
Job Seekers
Hire Talent
Sponsored Jobs
Resources
Contact Us
Menu
About Us Locations Resume Services Candidate Portal
Job Seekers
Hire Talent
Sponsored Jobs
Resources
Contact Us
Salary Guide/Healthcare/Nurse Practitioner

2027 Salary Guide · Healthcare

From first NP job to top tenth: nurse practitioner salary for 2027

Per BLS, the May 2025 median for nurse practitioners was $132,300, which works out to roughly $140,500 for 2027 at current wage growth. Even the lowest-paid tenth of NPs, at $101,340, out-earned the typical registered nurse. BLS expects NP jobs to grow 41 percent from 2025 to 2035, much faster than the average for all occupations.

  • $140,5002027 planning median
  • $132,300BLS median, May 2025
  • $118K–$156.7KTypical for this title

RN to NP

The RN-to-NP pay jump, step by step

Most NPs work as registered nurses first. BLS does not publish pay by years of experience, so these stages are mapped onto the BLS percentiles for each occupation.

  1. 01

    Registered nurse

    Median $97,550 (BLS, Registered Nurses)

    The starting point. An RN license is required for NP licensure, and most NP programs prefer applicants with a bachelor's degree in nursing.

  2. 02

    New nurse practitioner

    About $101,340 to $117,990 (10th to 25th percentile)

    First NP role after a master's or doctoral program and national certification. Even here, pay is above the RN median.

  3. 03

    Established NP

    About $117,990 to $156,700 (25th to 75th percentile)

    Carries a full panel or covers a specialty service. Moving metro or setting is the usual way to the top of this band.

  4. 04

    Top-paid NPs

    $174,420 and up (90th percentile)

    Concentrated in high-cost metros, where medians alone run above $160,000, and in roles with call, procedures or lead responsibilities.

Pay distribution

How NP pay is spread: a high floor and a narrow middle

Compared with most healthcare jobs, NP pay is tightly bunched. The middle half earned between $117,990 and $156,700 in May 2025, and the gap from the 10th to the 90th percentile is about $73,000.

$101.3K10th
$118K25th
$132.3KMedian
$156.7K75th
$174.4K90th

Typical for the Nurse Practitioner title: $117,990 to $156,700 (25th to 75th percentile of Nurse Practitioners)

PercentileBLS, May 20252027 planning estimate
10th percentile$101,340$107,500
25th percentile$117,990$125,500
Median$132,300$140,500
75th percentile$156,700$166,500
90th percentile$174,420$185,500

Local pay

Nurse practitioner pay in 29 metros, led by California

The San Francisco Bay Area median of $219,080 is about $86,800 above the national figure, and San Diego, New York City and Los Angeles all top $161,000. New York is the largest market with about 21,680 NPs. Nashville has the highest concentration of NPs on the list but one of the lowest medians, $122,320.

Metro areaMedian10th – 90thJobs
San Francisco Bay Area$219,080 +66%$153,280 – $273,9603,110
San Diego$163,860 +24%$131,380 – $215,6402,340
New York City$163,340 +23%$132,490 – $202,94021,680
Los Angeles$161,470 +22%$119,950 – $216,18010,060
Seattle$160,090 +21%$128,750 – $188,370—
Portland$158,890 +20%$130,270 – $200,7201,390
Boston$147,480 +11%$116,600 – $212,4905,990
Phoenix$136,270 +3%$105,510 – $173,9805,450
Philadelphia$135,700 +3%$104,000 – $169,3906,590
Providence$135,520 +2%$106,020 – $174,6501,540
Show all 29 metro areas
Metro areaMedian10th – 90thJobs
Hartford$135,170 +2%$109,930 – $169,7301,370
Washington, DC$134,840 +2%$101,340 – $175,4404,050
Albany$134,590 +2%$108,680 – $163,900910
Houston$134,560 +2%$96,880 – $158,8305,970
Detroit$134,390 +2%$106,110 – $164,3903,400
Denver$134,040 +1%$95,890 – $172,1702,310
Minneapolis-St. Paul$133,370 +1%$102,190 – $170,1404,900
Atlanta$132,500 +0%$104,950 – $172,1305,950
Buffalo$132,220 +-0%$104,470 – $166,3001,190
Baltimore$131,990 +-0%$102,060 – $168,7703,800
Chicago$131,740 +-0%$106,260 – $164,7506,530
Miami$131,340 -1%$106,880 – $169,0605,810
Dallas-Fort Worth$130,980 -1%$93,690 – $162,9507,310
Charlotte$130,310 -2%$107,350 – $170,4901,970
Raleigh$128,150 -3%$103,200 – $170,5201,510
Tampa$128,120 -3%$99,390 – $158,7104,180
Austin$128,050 -3%$114,440 – $166,4902,700
Nashville$122,320 -8%$84,300 – $139,7404,540
Pittsburgh$119,630 -10%$102,680 – $154,3701,980

BLS metro estimates, May 2025. Percent compares the metro median with the national median. "Jobs" is BLS estimated employment in the metro; blank where BLS does not publish it.

State rules

Full, reduced or restricted practice: why the state matters for NPs

BLS notes that the scope of NP duties varies by state. The American Association of Nurse Practitioners groups states into three categories.

In full practice states, NPs can evaluate patients, diagnose, order and interpret tests, and start and manage treatment, including prescribing, under the licensing authority of the state board of nursing alone.

In reduced practice states, the law requires a career-long collaborative agreement with another provider or limits the setting of at least one part of NP practice. In restricted practice states, NPs need career-long supervision, delegation or team management by another provider to care for patients.

These rules shape which jobs exist, such as NP-run clinics and rural practices, more than they set a pay rate. BLS does not publish NP pay by practice category, so treat any claimed premium for full practice states with caution and compare against the metro table instead.

$132,300 BLS median$140,500 est. 2027
Nurse Practitioner · 2027 Salary Guide

Outlook

NP job growth: 41 percent over ten years

BLS projects NP employment to rise from 336,300 to 474,100 between 2025 and 2035, with about 29,400 openings a year. BLS calls this much faster than the average for all occupations.

  • Much faster than averageProjected employment growth, 2025-2035 (7% or higher)
  • 29,400Projected openings per year, including replacements
  • 336,300People employed as Nurse Practitioners (2025)

BLS Employment Projections via O*NET OnLine. Projections cover Nurse Practitioners as a whole.

Specialties

NP specialties employers recruit for

O*NET's reported job titles for nurse practitioners show how the role splits by patient population. Pay data is not published by specialty, but these labels decide which jobs a candidate qualifies for.

  • Family NP (FNP)

    The broadest certification, used in primary care, urgent care and retail clinics. A broad certification that fits many settings, so it opens the widest range of jobs.

  • Acute care NP (ACNP)

    Hospital-based work with complex, unstable patients. Hospital NP roles often include nights, weekends or call.

  • Psychiatric and mental health

    O*NET lists advanced practice psychiatric nurses as a closely related occupation. Roles are in behavioral health clinics, hospitals and telehealth practices.

  • Pediatric and women's health

    Separate certifications focused on one population. These suit pediatric practices, OB-GYN groups and school-based clinics.

Compare

Nurse practitioner pay vs. RNs, pharmacists and physicians

NPs earn about $34,750 more than RNs at the median and sit close to pharmacists. Family medicine physicians earn about $111,880 more, after a much longer training path.

RoleBLS median2027 estimateOutlook
Nurse Practitioner$132,300$140,500Much faster than average
Registered Nurse$97,550$103,500Faster than average
Physician$244,180$259,500Average
Pharmacist$140,910$150,000Faster than average
Healthcare Administrator$123,860$131,500Much faster than average

FAQ

NP vs. RN pay, doctorates and hourly rates

How much does a nurse practitioner make?

BLS reports a $132,300 median annual wage for nurse practitioners as of May 2025. The middle half earned between $117,990 and $156,700, and the top tenth more than $174,420. With two years of wage growth at 3.1% a year, the 2027 planning median is about $140,500.

How much more do NPs make than RNs?

At the median, nurse practitioners earned $132,300 in May 2025 and registered nurses $97,550, a gap of about $34,750 a year. The 10th percentile for NPs, $101,340, was above the RN median, so even entry-level NP jobs usually pay more than mid-career RN jobs.

What is a nurse practitioner's hourly rate?

O*NET, using BLS May 2025 data, reports a median NP wage of $63.61 an hour. Many NPs are salaried, so hourly rates come up mostly in per-diem, locum and contract work, where rates vary by specialty and shift.

Is a DNP required to work as a nurse practitioner?

A doctorate is not the standard entry route. BLS says a master's degree is the most common entry-level education for advanced practice nurses, though some earn a Doctor of Nursing Practice. In O*NET's survey, 65% of respondents said new hires need a master's degree and 26% said a doctoral degree. Most states also require national certification.

How high does NP pay go in the Bay Area?

Among the 29 metros in this guide, the San Francisco Bay Area had the highest NP median in May 2025 at $219,080. San Diego ($163,860), New York City ($163,340), Los Angeles ($161,470) and Seattle ($160,090) followed. Pittsburgh had the lowest, at $119,630.

Related salaries

  • Registered Nurse$97,550
  • Physician$244,180
  • Pharmacist$140,910
  • Healthcare Administrator$123,860
  • All Healthcare roles
How these numbers are built

Salaries are BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics estimates for May 2025 (released 2026) for Nurse Practitioners (SOC 29-1171). National percentiles are from O*NET OnLine, which publishes the BLS figures; metro figures are from the BLS metro data file.

The 2027 planning estimate adds two years of wage growth at 3.1% a year, the 12-month increase in private-industry wages and salaries in the BLS Employment Cost Index for June 2026, rounded to the nearest $500. It is a planning aid, not a survey result.

Last reviewed October 22, 2026.

  • O*NET OnLine: Nurse Practitioners, local wages (BLS May 2025) — National percentiles
  • O*NET OnLine: Nurse Practitioners summary — Hourly median, employment, openings, education survey, job titles
  • BLS Occupational Outlook Handbook: Nurse Anesthetists, Nurse Midwives, and Nurse Practitioners — 41% projected growth, education and licensing, scope of practice
  • AANP: State Practice Environment — Definitions of full, reduced and restricted practice

Recruiting an NP for a clinic or hospital service?

Careerscape's healthcare recruiters build pre-screened NP shortlists by specialty and certification, for direct hire or contract roles.

Hire talentBrowse jobs
Logo
CareerscapeAn Equal Opportunity Employer
M/F/Disability/Veterans.
Facebook Instagram Linkedin Youtube

Job Seekers

Find Jobs

Upload Resume

Candidate Portal

Salary Guide

Businesses

Hire Talent

Partnerships

Employer Portal

Contact Us

Site Information

Terms & Conditions

Privacy Policy

Fraud Alert

Do Not Sell or Share My Personal Information

©2026 Careerscape LLC. All Rights Reserved.

How can we help?

I'm looking for work
Browse jobs and submit your resume

We got it!

A recruiter will reach out shortly.

Powered by Careerscape
Loading job details...

Job Not Available

This job listing is no longer available.

View full job page →

Apply for this position

Application Submitted!

Thank you for applying. We'll review your application and get back to you soon.