Industry-Leading Staffing Solutions — Built on Integrity, Service, and Results

Built on Integrity, Service, and Results

About Us Locations Resume Services Candidate Portal
Careerscape
Job Seekers
Hire Talent
Sponsored Jobs
Resources
Contact Us
Menu
About Us Locations Resume Services Candidate Portal
Job Seekers
Hire Talent
Sponsored Jobs
Resources
Contact Us
Salary Guide/Healthcare/Physician

2027 Salary Guide · Healthcare

Family medicine as the baseline: physician salary data for 2027

BLS splits doctors into more than a dozen specialties, so this page uses family medicine physicians, the closest match for a general "Physician" title, as its baseline. Their median was $244,180 in May 2025, about $259,500 in 2027 terms. Across all physicians and surgeons the BLS median was $275,930, and specialty choice moves pay far more than anything else.

  • $259,5002027 planning median
  • $244,180BLS median, May 2025
  • $162.4K–$334.3KTypical for this title

By specialty

How family medicine pay compares with other physician specialties

BLS publishes separate medians for physician specialties. Family medicine sits near the bottom, above general pediatrics.

Specialty (BLS occupation)Median pay, May 2025Difference vs. family medicine
Pediatric surgeons$559,030+$314,850
Cardiologists$496,010+$251,830
Radiologists$420,860+$176,680
Anesthesiologists$391,490+$147,310
Emergency medicine physicians$335,550+$91,370
Psychiatrists$281,870+$37,690
General internal medicine physicians$256,560+$12,380
Family medicine physicians$244,180Baseline
Pediatricians, general$210,040-$34,140

Source: BLS Occupational Outlook Handbook, Physicians and Surgeons (May 2025 wages). Selected specialties shown. The median for all physicians and surgeons was $275,930.

About this data

What BLS physician pay data can and can't tell you

This page uses BLS's Family Medicine Physicians occupation because O*NET lists "Physician" and "Primary Care Physician" among its reported job titles. It is not a measured figure for every doctor. If you are pricing a specialist, use that specialty's median from the table above.

BLS wage data comes from employer surveys, so it covers employed physicians. Doctors who own their practice are not in the wage figures, and their income can be higher or lower than an employed physician's.

Metro markets are small. BLS estimates only a few hundred family physicians in several metros, so those medians can swing, and the bottom 10th percentile nationally is unusually low. The median and the 25th to 75th percentile band are the most reliable numbers on this page.

$244,180 BLS median$259,500 est. 2027
Physician · 2027 Salary Guide

Pay distribution

Family physician pay percentiles, and why the bottom looks odd

Figures are for BLS's Family Medicine Physicians occupation. The middle half earned between $162,420 and $334,270. The 10th percentile, $76,830, is below what the lowest-paid tenth of nurse practitioners earn; BLS does not explain it, so treat the bottom of this range with caution.

$76.8K10th
$162.4K25th
$244.2KMedian
$334.3K75th
$428.6K90th

Typical for the Physician title: $162,420 to $334,270 (25th to 75th percentile of Family Medicine Physicians)

PercentileBLS, May 20252027 planning estimate
10th percentile$76,830$81,500
25th percentile$162,420$172,500
Median$244,180$259,500
75th percentile$334,270$355,500
90th percentile$428,550$455,500

Uses Family Medicine Physicians; specialist pay is higher, and BLS caps the top of physician ranges.

Local pay

Family physician pay by metro: small markets, big swings

Phoenix posts a $341,680 median in one of the larger markets, about 2,050 employed family physicians, and Baltimore follows at $307,400. Providence shows $438,290, but BLS estimates only about 310 family physicians there, so a few employers can move it. Hartford ($148,850) and Detroit ($181,990) are lowest, and BLS does not publish a Houston figure for this occupation.

Metro areaMedian10th – 90thJobs
Providence$438,290 +79%$203,870 – $467,160310
Phoenix$341,680 +40%$183,290 – $425,9102,050
Baltimore$307,400 +26%$136,250 – $420,950760
Seattle$306,190 +25%$95,500 – $337,870840
San Francisco Bay Area$304,560 +25%$98,220 – $534,1102,170
San Diego$295,530 +21%$149,290 – $493,9801,360
Philadelphia$294,430 +21%$129,460 – $423,6501,790
Portland$286,170 +17%$190,510 – $318,170700
Boston$284,010 +16%$107,650 – $374,6302,950
Minneapolis-St. Paul$283,060 +16%$167,750 – $372,9701,120
Show all 28 metro areas
Metro areaMedian10th – 90thJobs
Pittsburgh$275,930 +13%$165,600 – $407,6501,730
Charlotte$269,270 +10%$107,990 – $363,240280
Austin$263,070 +8%$161,800 – $317,500250
Atlanta$259,320 +6%$170,770 – $437,6302,060
Dallas-Fort Worth$259,310 +6%$107,810 – $431,5302,240
Denver$255,590 +5%$77,310 – $335,9401,080
New York City$249,150 +2%$62,090 – $403,4304,870
Albany$236,090 -3%$75,530 – $418,550220
Tampa$233,210 -4%$54,060 – $383,3101,290
Buffalo$228,190 -7%$140,020 – $408,570140
Miami$227,700 -7%$108,670 – $352,730—
Washington, DC$225,140 -8%$125,150 – $329,2001,470
Chicago$225,080 -8%$94,990 – $320,3801,430
Raleigh$218,830 -10%$197,210 – $283,640—
Nashville$211,370 -13%$64,180 – $311,930650
Los Angeles$186,700 -24%$74,510 – $307,820—
Detroit$181,990 -25%$65,310 – $382,2401,940
Hartford$148,850 -39%$73,650 – $358,900210

BLS metro estimates, May 2025. Percent compares the metro median with the national median. "Jobs" is BLS estimated employment in the metro; blank where BLS does not publish it.

Pay drivers

What sets a primary care physician's pay

Inside family medicine, these are the factors that most often move an offer.

  • Metro and local supply

    Among the metros where BLS publishes a figure, the family medicine median ranges from $148,850 in Hartford to $341,680 in Phoenix. That is a wider gap than between some specialties.

  • Employer and pay model

    Hospital-owned groups, independent practices and urgent care centers pay differently, and many add productivity pay on top of a base salary. Compare total guaranteed pay, not base alone.

  • Training path

    After 4 years of medical school, residency lasts 3 to 9 years depending on specialty, and subspecialty fellowships add 1 to 3 more. The specialties with the longest training, such as surgery and cardiology, have the highest BLS medians.

  • Board certification

    BLS notes that board certification is not required but may increase employment opportunities. Many hospital and group employers ask for board-certified or board-eligible candidates.

Outlook

Family medicine job outlook: steady, not fast

BLS rates family medicine growth as about average for 2025 to 2035, with roughly 2,900 openings a year from about 114,300 jobs. For all physicians and surgeons it projects 4 percent growth.

  • AverageProjected employment growth, 2025-2035 (3% to 4%)
  • 2,900Projected openings per year, including replacements
  • 114,300People employed as Family Medicine Physicians (2025)

BLS Employment Projections via O*NET OnLine. Projections cover Family Medicine Physicians as a whole.

Compare

Physician pay vs. nurse practitioners, pharmacists and dentists

At the median, family physicians earn about $111,880 more than nurse practitioners and about $73,230 more than general dentists.

RoleBLS median2027 estimateOutlook
Physician$244,180$259,500Average
Nurse Practitioner$132,300$140,500Much faster than average
Pharmacist$140,910$150,000Faster than average
Dentist$170,950$181,500Faster than average
Healthcare Administrator$123,860$131,500Much faster than average

FAQ

Physician and doctor salary questions

How much does a physician make?

It depends heavily on specialty. BLS reports a May 2025 median of $275,930 for all physicians and surgeons and $244,180 for family medicine physicians, the baseline used on this page. Specialty medians range from $210,040 for general pediatricians to $559,030 for pediatric surgeons.

What do family medicine doctors make per hour?

Family medicine physicians had a median of $117.39 an hour, according to O*NET's use of BLS May 2025 data. Most physicians are salaried; hourly rates matter mainly for locum tenens, urgent care shifts and other per-shift work.

Which doctors earn the most?

Among the specialties BLS reports, pediatric surgeons had the highest median in May 2025 at $559,030, followed by cardiologists ($496,010), radiologists ($420,860) and other surgeons ($414,010). Family medicine physicians earned $244,180 and general pediatricians $210,040.

How many years of training come before a physician's first salary?

Typically 11 years or more after high school: a bachelor's degree, 4 years of medical school, and a residency of 3 to 9 years depending on specialty. Subspecialists add a 1- to 3-year fellowship. All states require physicians to pass national licensing exams.

Are family medicine jobs growing?

BLS projects about average growth for family medicine physicians from 2025 to 2035, with roughly 2,900 openings a year, and 4 percent growth for physicians and surgeons overall. About 114,300 family medicine physicians were employed in 2025.

Related salaries

  • Nurse Practitioner$132,300
  • Pharmacist$140,910
  • Dentist$170,950
  • Healthcare Administrator$123,860
  • All Healthcare roles
How these numbers are built

Salaries are BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics estimates for May 2025 (released 2026) for Family Medicine Physicians (SOC 29-1215). National percentiles are from O*NET OnLine, which publishes the BLS figures; metro figures are from the BLS metro data file.

The 2027 planning estimate adds two years of wage growth at 3.1% a year, the 12-month increase in private-industry wages and salaries in the BLS Employment Cost Index for June 2026, rounded to the nearest $500. It is a planning aid, not a survey result.

Uses Family Medicine Physicians; specialist pay is higher, and BLS caps the top of physician ranges.

Last reviewed October 22, 2026.

  • O*NET OnLine: Family Medicine Physicians, local wages (BLS May 2025) — National percentiles
  • O*NET OnLine: Family Medicine Physicians summary — Hourly median, employment, openings, reported job titles
  • BLS Occupational Outlook Handbook: Physicians and Surgeons — Specialty medians, all-physician median, growth, training length, board certification

Recruiting a physician for your practice or health system?

Careerscape runs executive and direct-hire searches with recruiters who specialize in healthcare, and sends pre-screened shortlists.

Hire talentBrowse jobs
Logo
CareerscapeAn Equal Opportunity Employer
M/F/Disability/Veterans.
Facebook Instagram Linkedin Youtube

Job Seekers

Find Jobs

Upload Resume

Candidate Portal

Salary Guide

Businesses

Hire Talent

Partnerships

Employer Portal

Contact Us

Site Information

Terms & Conditions

Privacy Policy

Fraud Alert

Do Not Sell or Share My Personal Information

©2026 Careerscape LLC. All Rights Reserved.

How can we help?

I'm looking for work
Browse jobs and submit your resume

We got it!

A recruiter will reach out shortly.

Powered by Careerscape
Loading job details...

Job Not Available

This job listing is no longer available.

View full job page →

Apply for this position

Application Submitted!

Thank you for applying. We'll review your application and get back to you soon.